Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Ron Northcott (1966) 1 Ron Northcott (1966), Lyall Dagg (1964), Ernie Richardson (1963), Ernie Richardson (1962), Hector Gervais (1961), Ernie Richardson (1960), Ernie Richardson (1959)
France France 7 Jean Albert Sulpice (1966) 7 Jean Albert Sulpice (1966)
Germany Germany - - - -
Norway Norway 5 Nils Wiedemann (1966) 5 Nils Wiedemann (1966), Per Holaker (1964)
Scotland Scotland 2 Chuck Hay (1966) 2 Chuck Hay (1966), Alex F. Torrance (1964), Chuck Hay (1963), Willie McIntosh (1961), Hugh Nielson (1960), Willie Young (1959)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Paul Kundert (1966) 5 Theo Welschen (1965)
Sweden Sweden 4 Lars Dracke (1966) 3 Börje Holmgren (1965)
United States of America United States of America 3 Bruce Roberts (1966) 1 Raymond "Bud" Somerville (1965)
Experience
Participations
Alan Glen (SCO) 3
John Bryden (SCO) 3
Chuck Hay (SCO) 3
David Howie (SCO) 2
Bruce Roberts (USA) 1
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 1
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 1
Championships
David Howie (SCO) 0
Alan Glen (SCO) 0
John Bryden (SCO) 0
Chuck Hay (SCO) 0
Bruce Roberts (USA) 0
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 0
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 0
Finals played
Alan Glen (SCO) 2
John Bryden (SCO) 2
Chuck Hay (SCO) 2
David Howie (SCO) 1
Bruce Roberts (USA) 0
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 0
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 0
Medals won
Alan Glen (SCO) 2
John Bryden (SCO) 2
Chuck Hay (SCO) 2
David Howie (SCO) 1
Bruce Roberts (USA) 1
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 0
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 0
Games Played
Alan Glen (SCO) 20
John Bryden (SCO) 20
Chuck Hay (SCO) 20
David Howie (SCO) 14
Bruce Roberts (USA) 7
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 6
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 6
Games Won
Alan Glen (SCO) 11
John Bryden (SCO) 11
Chuck Hay (SCO) 11
David Howie (SCO) 8
Bruce Roberts (USA) 4
Maurice Sulpice (FRA) 0
Jean Albert Sulpice (FRA) 0
Rookies
Keith Reilly (CAN)
Ron Manning (CAN)
John Ross (CAN)
Alf Phillips Jr (CAN)
Pierre Boan (FRA)
Phillipe Chambat (FRA)
Rolf Klug (GER)
Ottmar Paebst (GER)
Günther Hummelt (GER)
David Lampl (GER)
Einar Rebne (NOR)
Kare Oyo (NOR)
Erland Naess (NOR)
Erling Brusletto (NOR)
Kurt Maier (SUI)
Peter Staudenmann (SUI)
Ueli Stauffer (SUI)
Franz Marti (SUI)
Ove Söderström (SWE)
Bengt af Kleen (SWE)
Totte Åkerlund (SWE)
Bob Woods (SWE)
Doug Walker (USA)
John Wright (USA)
Tom Fitzpatrick (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 1 of 32

Average age of the field: 41.9 years

Youngest
Pierre Boan (FRA) 41y 11m
Oldest
Pierre Boan (FRA) 41y 11m
Youngest skips
Oldest skips