Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Andorra Andorra 20 Josep Duro (2002) 20 Josep Duro (2002)
Austria Austria 10 Alois Kreidl (2002) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belarus Belarus 21 Viktor Nikitsin (2002) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 17 Bojidar Momerin (2002) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 16 David Sik (2002) 8 David Sik (1998)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (2002) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 8 James Dixon (2002) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 18 Juan José Salvador (2002) 18 Juan José Salvador (2002)
Finland Finland 4 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2002) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 9 Dominique Dupont-Roc (2002) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 1 Sebastian Stock (2002) 1 Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 18 Barna Kereszi (1996) 16 Barna Kereszi (1994)
Italy Italy 11 Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo (2002) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 19 Peteris Sveisbergs (2002) 19 Peteris Sveisbergs (2002)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 15 Heribert Krämer (2002) 8 Hanjörg Bless (1999)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Reg Wiebe (2002) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (2002) 1 Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 13 Alexey Tselousov (2002) 11 Alexey Tselousov (1999), Alexey Tselousov (1998)
Scotland Scotland 6 Peter Smith (2002) 1 Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 7 Ralph Stöckli (2002) 1 Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 2 Peja Lindholm (2002) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 14 Adrian Meikle (2002) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Ivaylo Petrov (BUL) 11
Floris van Imhoff (NED) 10
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 10
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 9
Chris Wells (WAL) 9
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 8
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 8
Championships
Peter Narup (SWE) 2
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 2
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 2
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 2
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 1
Patrick Hoffman (GER) 1
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 1
Finals played
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN) 3
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 3
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 3
Peter Narup (SWE) 3
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 3
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 3
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 3
Medals won
Peter Narup (SWE) 4
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 4
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 4
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 4
Carsten Svensgaard (DEN) 3
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 3
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 3
Games Played
Floris van Imhoff (NED) 77
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 76
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 67
Ivaylo Petrov (BUL) 65
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 63
Peter Narup (SWE) 63
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 63
Games Won
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 44
Peter Narup (SWE) 44
Magnus Swartling (SWE) 44
Tomas Nordin (SWE) 44
Peja Lindholm (SWE) 44
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 38
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 37
Rookies
Enric Morral (AND)
Peter Mondl (AUT)
Andreas Schlögel (AUT)
Markus Schagerl (AUT)
Harald Fendt (AUT)
Markus Schlögel (AUT)
Miroslav Goussarov (BUL)
Stanko Velinov (BUL)
Kalin Terziev (BUL)
Marek Vydra (CZE)
Martin Snítil (CZE)
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE)
Torkil Svensgaard (DEN)
Jaume Puigderrajols (ESP)
Jordi Pedrerol (ESP)
Jari Rouvinen (FIN)
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN)
Tuomas Vuori (FIN)
Jarmo Kalilainen (FIN)
Tony Angiboust (FRA)
Lionel Roux (FRA)
Krisztiàn Barna (HUN)
Balàzs Nèmeth (HUN)
Zsolt Victora (HUN)
György Nagy (HUN)
Gàbor Bartalus (HUN)
Aivars Avotins (LAT)
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT)
Ainars Gulbis (LAT)
Ilgonis Zids (LAT)
Marco Etienne (LUX)
Donald Foster (LUX)
Euan Byers (SCO)
Neil Murdoch (SCO)
Craig Wilson (SCO)
David Murdoch (SCO)
Ronald Brewster (SCO)
Daniel Widmer (SUI)
Thomas Hoch (SUI)
Bernhard Werthemann (SUI)
Stefan Traub (SUI)
Dave Pritchard (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 48 of 106

Average age of the field: 31.5 years

Youngest
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 20y 5m
Jani Sullanmaa (FIN) 21y 11m
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 22y 7m
Markus Schagerl (AUT) 22y 8m
Thomas Løvold (NOR) 22y 10m
Andrew Reed (ENG) 23y 0m
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 23y 10m
Oldest
Fabio Alvera (ITA) 44y 6m
Anders Kraupp (SWE) 44y 3m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 41y 3m
Lasse Lavrsen (DEN) 40y 10m
György Nagy (HUN) 38y 11m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 38y 8m
Alessandro Zisa (ITA) 38y 7m
Youngest skips
David Murdoch (SCO) 25y 7m
Sebastian Stock (GER) 26y 0m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 28y 9m
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 29y 9m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 41y 3m
György Nagy (HUN) 38y 11m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 38y 8m
James Dixon (ENG) 38y 3m