Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 11 Günther Mochny (1982) 11 Günther Mochny (1982), Arthur Fabi (1981)
Denmark Denmark 4 Frants Gufler (1982) 3 Per Berg (1981), Tommy Stjerne (1978)
England England 11 Ronnie Brock (1982) 9 Bob Martin (1981), Ronald D. Thornton (1978), Ronald D. Thornton (1977), Ronald D. Thornton (1976)
Finland Finland 13 Isto Kolemainen (1982) 13 Isto Kolemainen (1982)
France France 8 Henri Müller (1982) 4 Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 2 Keith Wendorf (1982) 2 Keith Wendorf (1982)
Italy Italy 13 Andrea Pavani (1982) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Luxembourg Luxembourg 10 Georges Schweich (1982) 10 Georges Schweich (1982), Marco Staedtgen (1981), Nico Schweich (1980)
Netherlands Netherlands 6 Wim Neeleman (1982) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 7 Pål Trulsen (1982) 1 Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Scotland Scotland 1 Mike Hay (1982) 1 Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Jürg Tanner (1982) 1 Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 5 Tom Schaeffer (1982) 1 Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 9 Peter Williams (1982) 9 Peter Williams (1982), John Stone (1979)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 5
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 4
Keith Wendorf (GER) 3
William Bannerman (LUX) 3
Wim Neeleman (NED) 3
Kristian Sørum (NOR) 3
Ray King (WAL) 2
Championships
Russell Keiller (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
David Hay (SCO) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
Holger Slotsager (DEN) 0
Michael Sindt (DEN) 0
Hans Gufler (DEN) 0
Finals played
Kristian Sørum (NOR) 2
Russell Keiller (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
David Hay (SCO) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
Heiner Martin (GER) 1
Sven Saile (GER) 1
Medals won
Kristian Sørum (NOR) 3
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 1
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 1
Russell Keiller (SCO) 1
David Smith (SCO) 1
David Hay (SCO) 1
Mike Hay (SCO) 1
Games Played
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 41
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 35
Kristian Sørum (NOR) 34
Wim Neeleman (NED) 28
Keith Wendorf (GER) 26
William Bannerman (LUX) 25
Dagfinn Loen (NOR) 21
Games Won
Kristian Sørum (NOR) 26
Giancarlo Valt (ITA) 19
Andrea Pavani (ITA) 16
Dagfinn Loen (NOR) 16
Keith Wendorf (GER) 15
Heiner Martin (GER) 11
Sven Saile (GER) 11
Rookies
Konrad Weiser (AUT)
Alois Kreidl (AUT)
Ian Coutts (ENG)
Kai Pahl (FIN)
Timo Korhonen (FIN)
Seppo Hietala (FIN)
Pekka Kouvo (FIN)
Claude Groff (FRA)
Stefano Morona (ITA)
Morten Skaug (NOR)
Alfred Paci (SUI)
Alex Aufdenblatten (SUI)
Walter Bielser (SUI)
Amédéé Biner (SUI)
Thomas Brinkeborn (SWE)
Lars Carlsson (SWE)
Mats Svedberg (SWE)
Inge Granback (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 6 of 56

Average age of the field: 29.5 years

Youngest
David Hay (SCO) 21y 9m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 23y 8m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 26y 1m
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 27y 0m
John Brown (ENG) 29y 6m
John Stone (WAL) 49y 1m
Oldest
John Stone (WAL) 49y 1m
John Brown (ENG) 29y 6m
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 27y 0m
Frants Gufler (DEN) 26y 1m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 23y 8m
David Hay (SCO) 21y 9m
Youngest skips
Frants Gufler (DEN) 26y 1m
Oldest skips
Frants Gufler (DEN) 26y 1m