Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 20 Markus Schagerl (2007) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 23 Pieter-Jan Witzig (2007) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 26 Oleksii Voloshenko (2007) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 23 Nikolay Runtov (2007) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Croatia Croatia 20 Alen Cadez (2007) 20 Alen Cadez (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Jirí Snítil (2007) 8 Jirí Snítil (2007), David Sik (1998)
Denmark Denmark 3 Johnny Frederiksen (2007) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 15 Andrew Reed (2007) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 12 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2007) 12 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2007)
Estonia Estonia 26 Martin Lill (2007) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 9 Kalle Kiiskinen (2007) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 7 Thomas Dufour (2007) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 5 Andy Kapp (2007) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Greece Greece 26 Nikolaos Zacharias (2007) 21 Nikolaos Zacharias (2006)
Hungary Hungary 16 Lajos Belleli (2007) 14 György Nagy (2006)
Ireland Ireland 11 Peter Wilson (2007) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Italy Italy 10 Joel Retornaz (2007) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 13 Ritvars Gulbis (2007) 13 Ritvars Gulbis (2007)
Lithuania Lithuania 20 Martynas Norkus (2007) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 17 Reg Wiebe (2007) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2007) 1 Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 23 Damian Herman (2007) 19 Damian Herman (2006)
Russia Russia 14 Alexander Kirikov (2007) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 1 David Murdoch (2007) 1 David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Toni Müller (2007) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 17 Pavol Pitonak (2007) 17 Pavol Pitonak (2007)
Sweden Sweden 6 Peja Lindholm (2007) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 17 Jamie Meikle (2007) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 16
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 15
Lubomir Velinov (BUL) 13
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 11
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 11
Rob Vilain (NED) 11
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 10
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Euan Byers (SCO) 2
Peter Smith (SCO) 2
David Murdoch (SCO) 2
Torger Nergård (NOR) 1
Finals played
Peter Smith (SCO) 5
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Euan Byers (SCO) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Medals won
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
Games Played
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 120
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 113
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 89
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 83
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 82
Rob Vilain (NED) 73
Uli Kapp (GER) 70
Games Won
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 53
Stefan Salinger (AUT) 52
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 50
Peter Smith (SCO) 43
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 42
Uli Kapp (GER) 40
Andy Kapp (GER) 40
Rookies
Hubert Gründhammer (AUT)
Max Ehammer (AUT)
Florian Lintner (AUT)
Peter Suter (BEL)
Dmitry Yarko (BLR)
Yauheni Fedchun (BLR)
Karel Uher (CZE)
Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal (ESP)
Indrek Ernits (EST)
Jaanus Lindre (EST)
Harri Lill (EST)
Tanel Telliskivi (EST)
Juha Pekaristo (FIN)
Georgios Arampatzis (GRE)
Bill Gray (IRL)
David. Smith (IRL)
Arturas Smaliukas (LTU)
Andrius Jurkonis (LTU)
Erik Dijkstra (NED)
Miles Maclure (NED)
Brian Doucet (NED)
Laurens van der Windt (NED)
Krzysztof Kowalski (POL)
Przemyslaw Stachura (POL)
Wojciech Woyda (POL)
Bartosz Klimas (POL)
Tomasz Korolko (POL)
Artem Bolduzev (RUS)
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS)
Rolf Iseli (SUI)
Stefan Karnusian (SUI)
David Kallin (SWE)
Emil Marklund (SWE)
Mathias Mabergs (SWE)
Henrik Edlund (SWE)
Andreas Prytz (SWE)
Richard Pougher (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 79 of 138

Average age of the field: 34.6 years

Youngest
Angel Garcia (ESP) 15y 8m
Harri Lill (EST) 17y 4m
James Pougher (WAL) 18y 6m
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 20y 1m
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 20y 1m
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 20y 4m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 20y 9m
Oldest
John Brown (ENG) 54y 6m
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 53y 9m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 50y 5m
Bill Gray (IRL) 49y 2m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 48y 8m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46y 3m
Peter Smith (SCO) 44y 0m
Youngest skips
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 20y 9m
Andrew Reed (ENG) 28y 0m
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 28y 10m
Antonio De Mollinedo (ESP) 29y 6m
Oldest skips
Peter J. D. Wilson (IRL) 53y 9m
Alois Kreidl (AUT) 48y 8m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 46y 3m
György Nagy (HUN) 43y 11m