Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Edeltraud Koudelka (1990) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Bulgaria Bulgaria - - - -
Czechoslovakia Czechoslovakia - - - -
Denmark Denmark 5 Helena Blach (1990) 3 Maj-Brit Rejnholdt-Christensen (1986), Helena Blach (1981)
England England 13 Moira Davison (1990) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Finland Finland 7 Jaana Jokela (1990) 6 Anne Eerikäinen (1987)
France France 8 Karine Caux (1990) 2 Paulette Delachat (1976)
Germany Germany 4 Andrea Schöpp (1990) 1 Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Italy Italy 11 Ann Lacedelli (1990) 2 Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Norway Norway 1 Dordi Nordby (1990) 1 Dordi Nordby (1990)
Scotland Scotland 2 Hazel Erskine (1990) 1 Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Cristina Lestander (1990) 1 Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Sweden Sweden 6 Annika Lööf (1990) 1 Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Experience
Participations
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 12
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 10
Monika Wagner (GER) 7
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Malene Krause (DEN) 6
Helena Blach (DEN) 6
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 5
Championships
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Anette Norberg (SWE) 1
Brigitte Lamy (FRA) 0
Annick Mercier (FRA) 0
Géraldine Girod (FRA) 0
Stephanie Mayr (GER) 0
Finals played
Monika Wagner (GER) 3
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 3
Anette Norberg (SWE) 3
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 2
Fiona Bayne (SCO) 2
Katie Loudon (SCO) 2
Edith Loudon (SCO) 2
Medals won
Monika Wagner (GER) 4
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 4
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 4
Anette Norberg (SWE) 4
Anna Rindeskog (SWE) 3
Fiona Bayne (SCO) 2
Katie Loudon (SCO) 2
Games Played
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 85
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 84
Monika Wagner (GER) 54
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 54
Malene Krause (DEN) 50
Helena Blach (DEN) 50
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 35
Games Won
Trine Trulsen (NOR) 51
Monika Wagner (GER) 39
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 39
Malene Krause (DEN) 28
Helena Blach (DEN) 28
Ann Lacedelli (ITA) 27
Anette Norberg (SWE) 24
Rookies
Iordanka Dimitrova (BUL)
Rumiana Karagiozova (BUL)
Elena Bacheva (BUL)
Tatiana Yordanova (BUL)
Andrea Sotornikova (CZE)
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE)
Eva Senfeldova (CZE)
Veronika Svobodova (CZE)
Susanne Slotsager (DEN)
Dorthe Holm (DEN)
Sari Suvanto (FIN)
Brigitte Collard (FRA)
Claire Niatel (FRA)
Sabine Huth (GER)
Helga Greiner (SUI)
Karin Leutenegger (SUI)
Gisela Peter (SUI)
Brigitte Leutenegger (SUI)
Susanne Geissbühler (SUI)
Helene Granqvist (SWE)
Cathrine Norberg (SWE)
Ann-Catrin Kjerr (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 15 of 58

Average age of the field: 29.9 years

Youngest
Dorthe Holm (DEN) 19y 5m
Cathrine Lindahl (SWE) 21y 9m
Anette Norberg (SWE) 25y 0m
Lene Nyboe Bidstrup (DEN) 25y 3m
Susanne Slotsager (DEN) 25y 7m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 26y 9m
Monika Wagner (GER) 26y 9m
Oldest
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 43y 10m
Ann-Catrin Kjerr (SWE) 42y 9m
Joan Reed (ENG) 39y 9m
Lenka Sáfránková (CZE) 38y 10m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 29y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 28y 6m
Malene Krause (DEN) 28y 5m
Youngest skips
Anette Norberg (SWE) 25y 0m
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 26y 9m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 28y 6m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 29y 7m
Oldest skips
Edeltraud Koudelka (AUT) 43y 10m
Joan Reed (ENG) 39y 9m
Trine Trulsen Vågberg (NOR) 29y 7m
Helena Blach Lavrsen (DEN) 28y 6m