Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Chris Daw (2006) 1 Chris Daw (2006)
Great Britain Great Britain 2 Frank Duffy (2006) 2 Frank Duffy (2006)
Germany Germany - - - -
Italy Italy 7 Egidio Marchese (2006) 7 Egidio Marchese (2006)
Japan Japan - - - -
Korea Korea - - - -
Norway Norway 4 Geir Arne Skogstad (2006) 4 Geir Arne Skogstad (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Urs Bucher (2006) 6 Urs Bucher (2006)
Sweden Sweden 3 Jalle Jungnell (2006) 3 Jalle Jungnell (2006)
United States of America United States of America 7 James Pierce (2006) 7 James Pierce (2006)
Experience
Participations
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 1
Tom Killin (GBR) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 1
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 1
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 1
Championships
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 0
Tom Killin (GBR) 0
Angie Malone (GBR) 0
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 0
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 0
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 0
Finals played
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 1
Tom Killin (GBR) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 0
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 0
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 0
Medals won
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 1
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 1
Tom Killin (GBR) 1
Angie Malone (GBR) 1
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 1
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 1
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 1
Games Played
Rune Lorentsen (NOR) 10
Geir Arne Skogstad (NOR) 10
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 9
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 9
Tom Killin (GBR) 9
Angie Malone (GBR) 9
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 9
Games Won
Sonja Gaudet (CAN) 7
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 5
Tom Killin (GBR) 5
Angie Malone (GBR) 5
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 5
Glenn Ikonen (SWE) 5
Anette Wilhelm (SWE) 5
Rookies
Jim Armstrong (CAN)
Darryl Neighbour (CAN)
Ina Forrest (CAN)
Bruno Yizek (CAN)
Aileen Neilson (GBR)
James Sellar (GBR)
Jens Jäger (GER)
Marcus Sieger (GER)
Jens Gäbel (GER)
Astrid Hoer (GER)
Christiane Steger (GER)
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA)
Angela Menardi (ITA)
Yoji Nakajima (JPN)
Katsuo Ichikawa (JPN)
Takashi Hidai (JPN)
Ayako Saitoh (JPN)
Aki Ogawa (JPN)
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR)
Myung Jin Kim (KOR)
Yang Hyun Cho (KOR)
Mi-Suk Kang (KOR)
Kilwoo Park (KOR)
Jostein Stordahl (NOR)
Anne Mette Samdal (NOR)
Daniel Meyer (SUI)
Anton Kehrli (SUI)
Martin Bieri (SUI)
Claudia Hüttenmoser (SUI)
Patrik Burman (SWE)
Patrik Kallin (SWE)
Jacqueline Kapinowski (USA)
Patrick McDonald (USA)
Ages

Average age of the field: 46.2 years

Youngest
Patrik Kallin (SWE) 31y 2m
Gabriele Dallapiccola (ITA) 33y 4m
Christiane Putzich (GER) 34y 3m
Marcus Sieger (GER) 34y 5m
Emanuele Spelorzi (ITA) 34y 6m
Lene Tystad (NOR) 34y 9m
Aki Ogawa (JPN) 34y 11m
Oldest
Takashi Hidai (JPN) 75y 7m
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 63y 11m
Darryl Neighbour (CAN) 61y 7m
Bruno Yizek (CAN) 61y 3m
Astrid Hoer (GER) 60y 2m
Tom Killin (GBR) 59y 11m
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 59y 8m
Youngest skips
Augusto J. Perez (USA) 37y 4m
Hak-Sung Kim (KOR) 42y 0m
Yoji Nakajima (JPN) 45y 11m
Jens Jäger (GER) 46y 4m
Oldest skips
Michael McCreadie (GBR) 63y 11m
Jim Armstrong (CAN) 59y 8m
Jalle Jungnell (SWE) 55y 4m
Andrea Tabanelli (ITA) 48y 10m