Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 24 Alois Kreidl (2008) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 17 Thomas Suter (2008) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 28 Yauhen Puchkou (2008) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Bulgaria Bulgaria 23 Lubomir Velinov (2008) 11 Bojidar Momerin (1995)
Croatia Croatia 25 Alen Cadez (2008) 20 Alen Cadez (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Jirí Snítil (2008) 7 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 5 Ulrik Schmidt (2008) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 19 Andrew Reed (2008) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 22 Erkki Lill (2008) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Kalle Kiiskinen (2008) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 6 Thomas Dufour (2008) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 3 Andy Kapp (2008) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Greece Greece 27 Nikolaos Zacharias (2008) 21 Nikolaos Zacharias (2006)
Hungary Hungary 13 György Nagy (2008) 13 György Nagy (2008)
Ireland Ireland 10 Peter J. D. Wilson (2008) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Iceland Iceland 29 Jón Hansen (2007) 29 Jón Hansen (2007)
Italy Italy 12 Stefano Ferronato (2008) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 20 Ritvars Gulbis (2008) 13 Ritvars Gulbis (2007)
Lithuania Lithuania 26 Andrius Jurkonis (2008) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 14 Rob Vilain (2008) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2008) 1 Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 18 Krzysztof Kowalski (2008) 18 Krzysztof Kowalski (2008)
Russia Russia 15 Andrey Drozdov (2008) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 1 David Murdoch (2008) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Serbia Serbia 29 Marko Stojanovic (2007) 25 Marko Stojanovic (2006)
Switzerland Switzerland 4 Stefan Karnusian (2008) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 21 Pavol Pitonak (2008) 17 Pavol Pitonak (2007)
Sweden Sweden 8 Mathias Mabergs (2008) 1 Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 16 Jamie Meikle (2008) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 15
Lubomir Velinov (BUL) 14
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 12
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 12
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 11
Uli Kapp (GER) 10
John Brown (ENG) 9
Championships
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Peter Smith (SCO) 3
Euan Byers (SCO) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 2
Finals played
Peter Smith (SCO) 6
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Euan Byers (SCO) 4
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 3
Uli Kapp (GER) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 3
Medals won
Peter Smith (SCO) 7
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Euan Byers (SCO) 5
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 4
Uli Kapp (GER) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 4
Ewan MacDonald (SCO) 4
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 115
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 98
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 92
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 91
Andy Kapp (GER) 81
Uli Kapp (GER) 79
Alessandro Zisa (ITA) 79
Games Won
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 56
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 55
Peter Smith (SCO) 53
David Murdoch (SCO) 50
Euan Byers (SCO) 50
Andy Kapp (GER) 47
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 46
Rookies
Florian Huber (AUT)
Dominik Bertsch (AUT)
Christian Roth (AUT)
Stephen Allan (BEL)
Yury Pauliuchyk (BLR)
Andrey Aulasenka (BLR)
Henry Carter (ENG)
Keith Wilson (ENG)
Jose Maria Hernandez Berenguer (ESP)
Miquel Barnils Ventura (ESP)
Genis Rodriguez Puig (ESP)
Lauri Ikävalko (FIN)
Jermu Pöllänen (FIN)
Timo Patrikka (FIN)
Dionysios Karakostas (GRE)
Gabor Molnar (HUN)
Jon Ingi Sigurdsson (ISL)
Olafur Freyr Numason (ISL)
Jens Kristinn Gislason (ISL)
Haraldur Ingolfsson (ISL)
Sveinn H Steingrimsson (ISL)
Tadas Vyskupaitis (LTU)
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU)
Vytis Kulakauskas (LTU)
Laurynas Telksnys (LTU)
Marcel Rijkes (NED)
Jeroen Vermeulen (NED)
Brad Broks (NED)
Borys Jasiecki (POL)
Tomasz Cierkowski (POL)
Szymon Blaszkowski (POL)
Bartosz Sitkiewicz (POL)
Lukasz Krych (POL)
Valentin Demenkov (RUS)
Djordje Neskovic (SRB)
Goran Ungurovic (SRB)
Jan Hauser (SUI)
Niklas Edin (SWE)
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE)
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE)
Oskar Eriksson (SWE)
Ages

Players with age known: 80 of 148

Average age of the field: 33.8 years

Youngest
Harri Lill (EST) 18y 4m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 18y 6m
James Pougher (WAL) 19y 6m
Giorgio da Rin (ITA) 21y 1m
Artem Bolduzev (RUS) 21y 1m
Alexey Stukalskiy (RUS) 21y 4m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 21y 9m
Oldest
John Brown (ENG) 55y 6m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 51y 5m
Bill Gray (IRL) 50y 2m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 48y 9m
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 3m
Peter Smith (SCO) 45y 0m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 44y 8m
Youngest skips
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 21y 9m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 24y 4m
Borys Jasiecki (POL) 24y 5m
Bojan Mijatovic (SRB) 27y 4m
Oldest skips
Ulrik Schmidt (DEN) 47y 3m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 44y 8m
Nikolaos Zacharias (GRE) 42y 1m
Andy Kapp (GER) 41y 11m