Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 2 Al Hackner (2007) 1 Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Denmark Denmark 4 Johannes Jensen (2006) 4 Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 9 D. Michael Sutherland (2007) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Estonia Estonia 15 Leo Jakobson (2006) 15 Leo Jakobson (2006)
Finland Finland 5 Timo Kauste (2007) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
Germany Germany 7 Klaus Unterstab (2007) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Ireland Ireland 13 Tony Tierney (2007) 11 Tony Tierney (2005)
Iceland Iceland 14 Gisli Kristinsson (2006) 14 Gisli Kristinsson (2006)
Italy Italy 13 Dino Zardini (2005) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Norway Norway 13 Terje Oyen (2007) 4 Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 7 Peter Becker (2007) 7 Peter Becker (2007)
Russia Russia - - - -
Scotland Scotland 1 Keith Prentice (2007) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 11 Mattias Neuenschwander (2007) 3 Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Sweden Sweden 3 Claes Roxin (2007) 3 Claes Roxin (2007), Jan Ullsten (2006), Stig Sewik (2002)
United States of America United States of America 4 Geoff Goodland (2007) 1 Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 11 Peter Williams (2007) 11 Peter Williams (2007), Hugh Meikle (2003)
Experience
Participations
John MacDougall (ENG) 6
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 6
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 6
Mauno Nummila (FIN) 4
Peter Becker (NZL) 4
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 3
John Brown (ENG) 3
Championships
Millard Evans (CAN) 1
Ken Mclean (CAN) 1
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 1
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 0
John MacDougall (ENG) 0
John Brown (ENG) 0
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 0
Finals played
David Carlson (USA) 1
Mark Swandby (USA) 1
Bill Rhyme (USA) 1
David Russell (USA) 1
Millard Evans (CAN) 1
Ken Mclean (CAN) 1
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 1
Medals won
David Carlson (USA) 1
Mark Swandby (USA) 1
Bill Rhyme (USA) 1
David Russell (USA) 1
Millard Evans (CAN) 1
Ken Mclean (CAN) 1
Marvin Wirth (CAN) 1
Games Played
John MacDougall (ENG) 45
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 45
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 24
John Brown (ENG) 24
Peter Becker (NZL) 22
Klaus Unterstab (GER) 22
John Burns (IRL) 21
Games Won
John MacDougall (ENG) 20
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 20
Robin Gemmell (ENG) 12
John Brown (ENG) 12
Teruo Moriizumi (JPN) 11
Kazuyuki Tsuchiya (JPN) 11
Akinori Kashiwagi (JPN) 11
Rookies
Pat Ryan (CAN)
Finn Goldholm (DEN)
Andrus Allika (EST)
Paavo Ruottu (FIN)
Ilkka Musto (FIN)
Juhani Heinonen (FIN)
Lauri Niiranen (FIN)
Joachim Fritz (GER)
Pall Tomasson (ISL)
Kristján Bjarnason (ISL)
Kristján Thorkelsson (ISL)
Livio de Givionelli (ITA)
GianCarlo Corbellari (ITA)
Bruno Gottardi (ITA)
Gino Savoi (ITA)
Carlo Dessimoni (ITA)
Ryohichi Kiuchi (JPN)
Freddi Giertsen (NOR)
Erik Thoren (NOR)
Bjørn Pedersen (NOR)
Leif Hald (NOR)
Nelson Ede (NZL)
Sergey Korolenko (RUS)
Vladimir Shevchenko (RUS)
Sergia Melnikov (RUS)
Aleksander Kolesnikov (RUS)
Konstantin Zdvornov (RUS)
Stuart Naismith (SCO)
Ken Horton (SCO)
Graeme Adam (SCO)
Silvio Novaglia (SUI)
Joos Laubscher (SUI)
Peter Weber (SUI)
Hugo Jäggi (SUI)
Heinz Holzer (SUI)
Gunnar Åberg (SWE)
Carl von Wendt (SWE)
Bo Andersson (SWE)
Per Lindeman (SWE)
Mike Fraboni (USA)
Stewart Cairns (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 10 of 85

Average age of the field: 56.2 years

Youngest
Per Lindeman (SWE) 51y 2m
Pat Ryan (CAN) 52y 5m
Joachim Fritz (GER) 53y 4m
John Brown (ENG) 53y 9m
Graeme Adam (SCO) 54y 0m
Leo Jakobson (EST) 54y 5m
Michael Yuille (WAL) 57y 10m
Oldest
Hugh Hodge (WAL) 67y 0m
Millard Evans (CAN) 59y 3m
Peter Becker (NZL) 58y 9m
Michael Yuille (WAL) 57y 10m
Leo Jakobson (EST) 54y 5m
Graeme Adam (SCO) 54y 0m
John Brown (ENG) 53y 9m
Youngest skips
Per Lindeman (SWE) 51y 2m
Pat Ryan (CAN) 52y 5m
Graeme Adam (SCO) 54y 0m
Leo Jakobson (EST) 54y 5m
Oldest skips
Peter Becker (NZL) 58y 9m
Leo Jakobson (EST) 54y 5m
Graeme Adam (SCO) 54y 0m
Pat Ryan (CAN) 52y 5m