Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 19 Harald Fendt (2009) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 21 Marc Suter (2009) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 30 Ihar Platonov (2009) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Croatia Croatia 23 Alen Cadez (2009) 20 Alen Cadez (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 8 Jirí Snítil (2009) 7 Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 7 Ulrik Schmidt (2009) 2 Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 16 Jamie Malton (2009) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 22 Carlos Lorente (2009) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 17 Erkki Lill (2009) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 9 Tomi Rantamäki (2009) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 5 Thomas Dufour (2009) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 6 Andy Kapp (2009) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Greece Greece 25 Nikolaos Zacharias (2009) 21 Nikolaos Zacharias (2006)
Hungary Hungary 13 Lajos Belleli (2009) 13 Lajos Belleli (2009), György Nagy (2008)
Ireland Ireland 14 Robin Gray (2009) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Italy Italy 10 Stefano Ferronato (2009) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 15 Ritvars Gulbis (2009) 13 Ritvars Gulbis (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Mark Neeleman (2009) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (2009) 1 Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Russia Russia 12 Andrey Drozdov (2009) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 4 David Murdoch (2009) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Ralph Stöckli (2009) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 28 Pavol Pitonak (2009) 17 Pavol Pitonak (2007)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2009) 1 Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 18 Adrian Meikle (2009) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 16
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 13
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 12
Rob Vilain (NED) 12
Andy Kapp (GER) 10
Holger Höhne (GER) 10
Torger Nergård (NOR) 10
Championships
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Markus Messenzehl (GER) 2
David Smith (SCO) 2
Finals played
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 5
David Smith (SCO) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Holger Höhne (GER) 2
Medals won
David Smith (SCO) 6
Torger Nergård (NOR) 5
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 4
Andy Kapp (GER) 3
Holger Höhne (GER) 3
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 125
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 108
Jan Henri Ducroz (FRA) 101
Andy Kapp (GER) 90
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 83
Torger Nergård (NOR) 83
Rob Vilain (NED) 82
Games Won
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 63
David Murdoch (SCO) 57
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 54
Torger Nergård (NOR) 54
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 52
Andy Kapp (GER) 52
Alexander Kirikov (RUS) 50
Rookies
Markus Forejtek (AUT)
Marcus Schmitt (AUT)
Timothy Verreycken (BEL)
Thomas Lemmens (BEL)
Igor Mishenev (BLR)
Mladen Domazetovic (CRO)
Bojan Gabric (CRO)
Sasa Vidmar (CRO)
Ante Kutle (CRO)
Davor Dzepina (CRO)
Jakub Bares (CZE)
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN)
Mikkel Krause (DEN)
Troels Harry (DEN)
Sergio Vez Labrador (ESP)
Alberto Vez (ESP)
Manuel Garcia Roman (ESP)
Inigo Ruiz deEguilaz (ESP)
Egoitz Gordo Villamor (ESP)
Paavo Kuosmanen (FIN)
Wilfrid Coulot (FRA)
Dimitri Klasson (GRE)
Krisztian Hall (HUN)
Mirco Ferretti (ITA)
Daniele Ferrazza (ITA)
Markus Snøve Høiberg (NOR)
Alexander Kozyrev (RUS)
Anton Kalalb (RUS)
Ross Paterson (SCO)
Sandy Gilmour (SCO)
Urs Eichhorn (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 76 of 122

Average age of the field: 31.8 years

Youngest
Sergio Vez (ESP) 16y 6m
Daniele Ferrazza (ITA) 17y 8m
Harri Lill (EST) 19y 4m
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 19y 5m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 19y 6m
Troels Harry (DEN) 19y 11m
James Pougher (WAL) 20y 6m
Oldest
Manuel Garcia Roman (ESP) 55y 10m
Bill Gray (IRL) 51y 2m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 49y 9m
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 47y 4m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 45y 8m
Christof Schwaller (SUI) 44y 2m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 43y 6m
Youngest skips
Sergio Vez (ESP) 16y 6m
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 22y 6m
Andrey Drozdov (RUS) 22y 9m
Niklas Edin (SWE) 25y 4m
Oldest skips
Hammy McMillan (SCO) 47y 4m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 45y 8m
Christof Schwaller (SUI) 44y 2m
Nikolaos Zacharias (GRE) 43y 1m