Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Hugh Millikin (2010) 1 Hugh Millikin (2006), Hugh Millikin (2005), Hugh Millikin (1997), Hugh Millikin (1996), Hugh Millikin (1995), Hugh Millikin (1994), Hugh Millikin (1993), Hugh Millikin (1992), Hugh Millikin (1991)
China China 1 Fengchun Wang (2010) 1 Fengchun Wang (2010), Fengchun Wang (2009), Fengchun Wang (2008), Fengchun Wang (2007)
Japan Japan 6 Makoto Tsuruga (2010) 1 Hiroaki Kashiwagi (2001), No Name (1999)
Korea Korea 2 Dong-Keun Lee (2010) 1 Dong-Keun Lee (2002)
New Zealand New Zealand 4 Sean Becker (2010) 1 Sean Becker (2004), Sean Becker (2003), Dan Mustapic (2000), Sean Becker (1998)
Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei 5 Randolph Shen (2010) 5 Randolph Shen (2010), Nicholas Hsu (2005), Po-Hen Hu (2001)
Experience
Participations
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 20
Sean Becker (NZL) 14
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 9
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 8
Brendon Liu (TPE) 8
Rui Liu (CHN) 6
Steve Koo (TPE) 6
Championships
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 9
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 4
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 4
Sean Becker (NZL) 4
Rui Liu (CHN) 3
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 2
Dexin Ba (CHN) 1
Finals played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 15
Sean Becker (NZL) 5
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 4
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 4
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 4
Rui Liu (CHN) 3
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 2
Medals won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 18
Sean Becker (NZL) 12
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 5
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 5
Rui Liu (CHN) 4
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 4
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 2
Games Played
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 159
Sean Becker (NZL) 120
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 82
Nicholas Hsu (TPE) 69
Rui Liu (CHN) 61
Brendon Liu (TPE) 59
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 42
Games Won
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 104
Sean Becker (NZL) 68
Xiaoming Xu (CHN) 57
Rui Liu (CHN) 41
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 23
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 20
Scott Becker (NZL) 16
Rookies
Vaughan Rossier (AUS)
Wyatt Buck (AUS)
Young Seon Seo (KOR)
Eun-Su Oh (KOR)
Peter de Boer (NZL)
Philip Dowling (NZL)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 29

Average age of the field: 30.6 years

Youngest
Eun-Su Oh (KOR) 18y 10m
Se Hyeon Seong (KOR) 20y 11m
Dexin Ba (CHN) 21y 5m
Young Seon Seo (KOR) 21y 6m
Lu'an Chen (CHN) 23y 10m
Jialiang Zang (CHN) 23y 10m
Min-Chan Kim (KOR) 24y 8m
Oldest
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 54y 4m
Philip Dowling (NZL) 44y 4m
Kenny Thomson (NZL) 42y 7m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 40y 2m
Sean Becker (NZL) 36y 4m
Matt Panoussi (AUS) 34y 4m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 34y 0m
Youngest skips
Chang-Min Kim (KOR) 26y 2m
Rui Liu (CHN) 29y 8m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 34y 0m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 40y 2m
Oldest skips
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 54y 4m
Peter de Boer (NZL) 40y 2m
Makoto Tsuruga (JPN) 34y 0m
Rui Liu (CHN) 29y 8m