Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 19 Harald Fendt (2010) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 16 Marc Suter (2010) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Belarus Belarus 22 Dmitry Kirillov (2010) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Croatia Croatia 24 Mladen Domazetovic (2010) 20 Alen Cadez (2007)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Jirí Snítil (2010) 7 Jirí Snítil (2010), Jirí Snítil (2008)
Denmark Denmark 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 21 Alan MacDougall (2010) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 18 Sergio Vez Labrador (2010) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 20 Martin Lill (2010) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 15 Kalle Kiiskinen (2010) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 8 Thomas Dufour (2010) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 4 Andy Kapp (2010) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 23 Gabor Riesz (2010) 13 Lajos Belleli (2009), György Nagy (2008)
Ireland Ireland 13 Robin Gray (2010) 7 Douglas Dryburgh (2005)
Italy Italy 11 Joel Retornaz (2010) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 12 Ritvars Gulbis (2010) 12 Ritvars Gulbis (2010)
Lithuania Lithuania 27 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2009) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Rob Vilain (2010) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2010) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 20 Borys Jasiecki (2009) 18 Krzysztof Kowalski (2008)
Russia Russia 9 Andrey Drozdov (2010) 8 Alexander Kirikov (2004)
Scotland Scotland 5 Hammy McMillan (2010) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Christof Schwaller (2010) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010) 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010)
Sweden Sweden 6 Niklas Edin (2010) 1 Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Wales Wales 17 Adrian Meikle (2010) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 13
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 13
Torger Nergård (NOR) 11
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 11
Chris Wells (WAL) 11
John Brown (ENG) 10
Marco Mariani (ITA) 9
Championships
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Torger Nergård (NOR) 2
Johnny Jahr (GER) 1
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 1
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 1
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 1
Niklas Edin (SWE) 1
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 4
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 3
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 3
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 3
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 1
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 1
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 6
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 4
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 4
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 3
Tommi Häti (FIN) 3
Games Played
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 121
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 117
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 94
Torger Nergård (NOR) 94
David Murdoch (SCO) 83
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 76
Tony Angiboust (FRA) 75
Games Won
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 75
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 63
Torger Nergård (NOR) 63
David Murdoch (SCO) 58
Thomas Dufour (FRA) 57
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 46
Robin Gray (IRL) 45
Rookies
Martin Egretzberger (AUT)
Christian Sokele (AUT)
Robert Mikulandric (CRO)
Samuel Mokris (CZE)
Carlos Gonzalez Sacristan (ESP)
Carlos Vega Blanco (ESP)
Toni Anttila (FIN)
Kasper Hakunti (FIN)
Joni Ikonen (FIN)
Felix Schulze (GER)
Christopher Bartsch (GER)
Sven Goldemann (GER)
Peter Rickmers (GER)
Zsolt Kiss (HUN)
Marco Pascale (ITA)
Mantas Kulakauskas (LTU)
Jaap van Dorp (NED)
Floyd Koelewijn (NED)
Carlo Glasbergen (NED)
Jakub Glowania (POL)
Michael Zoltowski (POL)
Michal Koziol (POL)
Jakub Chec (POL)
Konrad Stych (POL)
Artur Razhabov (RUS)
Glen Muirhead (SCO)
Richard Woods (SCO)
David Edwards (SCO)
Sven Michel (SUI)
Claudio Pätz (SUI)
Sandro Trolliet (SUI)
Benoît Schwarz (SUI)
Simon Gempeler (SUI)
Ages

Players with age known: 92 of 128

Average age of the field: 31.7 years

Youngest
Konrad Stych (POL) 16y 1m
Angel Garcia (ESP) 18y 8m
Carlos Vega Blanco (ESP) 19y 5m
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 20y 3m
Harri Lill (EST) 20y 4m
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 20y 6m
Troels Harry (DEN) 20y 11m
Oldest
John Brown (ENG) 57y 6m
Bill Gray (IRL) 52y 2m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 50y 9m
György Nagy (HUN) 46y 11m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 46y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 45y 0m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 44y 6m
Youngest skips
Harri Lill (EST) 20y 4m
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 21y 9m
Jakub Glowania (POL) 22y 1m
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 23y 6m
Oldest skips
Johnny Jahr (GER) 46y 7m
Markku Uusipaavalniemi (FIN) 45y 0m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 41y 11m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 40y 1m