Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Australia Australia 3 Hugh Millikin (2011) 3 Hugh Millikin (2011), Hugh Millikin (2010)
Austria Austria - - - -
Canada Canada 1 Mark Johnson (2011) 1 Mark Johnson (2011), Eugene Hritzuk (2009), Pat Ryan (2008), Les Rogers (2006), Bas Buckle (2005), Bas Buckle (2004), Tom Reed (2003)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 16 Petr Slavik (2011) 16 Petr Slavik (2011)
Denmark Denmark 4 Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011) 4 Bent Juul Kristoffersen (2011), Johannes Jensen (2006)
England England 8 D. Michael Sutherland (2011) 4 D. Michael Sutherland (2005)
Finland Finland 14 Timo Kauste (2011) 5 Timo Kauste (2007)
Germany Germany 9 Klaus Unterstab (2011) 4 Charlie Kapp (2003), Charlie Kapp (2002)
Hungary Hungary 12 András Rokusfalvy (2011) 6 András Rokusfalvy (2010)
Ireland Ireland 11 Peter J. D. Wilson (2011) 7 Tony Tierney (2008)
Italy Italy 19 Danilo Capriolo (2011) 9 Dino Zardini (2003)
Japan Japan 13 Nobuyuki Kato (2011) 5 Satoru Asakawa (2007)
Latvia Latvia 21 Peteris Sveisbergs (2011) 21 Peteris Sveisbergs (2011)
Netherlands Netherlands 20 Wim Neeleman (2011) 12 Robert van der Cammen (2004)
Norway Norway 17 Leif Hald (2008) 4 Tormod Andreassen (2004)
New Zealand New Zealand 6 Peter Becker (2011) 6 Peter Becker (2011)
Russia Russia 17 Sergey Melnikov (2011) 9 Aleksander Kolesnikov (2010)
Scotland Scotland 7 Ken Horton (2011) 1 Keith Prentice (2007)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Dieter Strub (2011) 3 Peter, Jr Attinger (2005), Mattias Neuenschwander (2004)
Slovakia Slovakia - - - -
Sweden Sweden 10 Per Carlsén (2011) 2 Per Lindeman (2008)
United States of America United States of America 2 Geoff Goodland (2011) 1 Paul Pustovar (2010), Larry Johnson (2002)
Wales Wales 15 Chris Wells (2011) 11 Hugh Meikle (2008), Peter Williams (2007), Hugh Meikle (2003)
Experience
Participations
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 8
John Brown (ENG) 7
Tony Tierney (IRL) 5
Chris Wells (WAL) 5
Hugh Meikle (WAL) 5
Yrjö Franssila (FIN) 4
John Hansen (DEN) 4
Championships
Keith Prentice (SCO) 1
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 1
Robin Aitken (SCO) 1
Tommy Fleming (SCO) 1
Archibald Craig (SCO) 1
András Rokusfalvy (HUN) 0
Mihaly Veraszto (HUN) 0
Finals played
Keith Prentice (SCO) 1
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 1
Robin Aitken (SCO) 1
Tommy Fleming (SCO) 1
Archibald Craig (SCO) 1
David Carlson (USA) 1
Mark Swandby (USA) 1
Medals won
Keith Prentice (SCO) 2
Lockhart Steele (SCO) 2
Robin Aitken (SCO) 2
Tommy Fleming (SCO) 2
Archibald Craig (SCO) 2
David Carlson (USA) 2
Mark Swandby (USA) 2
Games Played
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 60
John Brown (ENG) 42
Tony Tierney (IRL) 35
Hugh Meikle (WAL) 33
John Hansen (DEN) 32
Yrjö Franssila (FIN) 27
Chris Wells (WAL) 25
Games Won
D. Michael Sutherland (ENG) 28
Tony Tierney (IRL) 18
John Brown (ENG) 16
David Carlson (USA) 15
Mark Swandby (USA) 15
John Hansen (DEN) 14
Keith Prentice (SCO) 13
Rookies
Steve Hewitt (AUS)
Wyatt Buck (AUS)
Herbert Planer (AUT)
Josef Leputsch (AUT)
Herbert Rabacher (AUT)
Ronald Niederhauser (AUT)
Johann Raidl (AUT)
Kelly Robertson (CAN)
Doug Armour (CAN)
Peter Prokopowich (CAN)
Bob Scales (CAN)
Petr Kovac (CZE)
Jaroslav Havel (CZE)
Petr Firt (CZE)
Vladimir Foltyn (CZE)
Hans Peter Schack (DEN)
Bernd Hausted (DEN)
Erling Berg Thomsen (DEN)
Rainer Schöpp (GER)
Christoph Falk (GER)
Uli Sutor (GER)
Karl Stiller (GER)
Adolf Geiselhart (GER)
Johnjo Kenny (IRL)
Bill Gray (IRL)
Antonio Menardi (ITA)
Fabio Alvera (ITA)
Stefano Morona (ITA)
Franco Sovilla (ITA)
Giorgio Alberti (ITA)
Ryoichi Saito (JPN)
Kikuo Kobayashi (JPN)
Toshiyuki Numata (JPN)
Toshiharu Kamiya (JPN)
Aivars Purmalis (LAT)
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR)
Sjur Loen (NOR)
Morten Søgaard (NOR)
Dagfinn Loen (NOR)
Stein Mellemseter (NOR)
Hans Frauenlob (NZL)
Lorne Depape (NZL)
Allan Langille (NZL)
Pat Cooney (NZL)
Mikhail Rivkind (RUS)
Oleg Badilin (RUS)
Hans Peter Nauer (SUI)
Hansruedi Maag (SUI)
Werner Stähli (SUI)
Milan Kalis (SVK)
Karel Pospichal (SVK)
Ondrej Marcek (SVK)
Pavol Trstan (SVK)
Boris Kutka (SVK)
Connie Östlund (SWE)
Morgan Fredholm (SWE)
Lars Lindgren (SWE)
Glenn Franzén (SWE)
Ian Journeaux (USA)
Timothy Funk (USA)
Ken Spatola (USA)
Peter Sims (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 18 of 108

Average age of the field: 54.5 years

Youngest
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 51y 2m
Hans Frauenlob (NZL) 51y 4m
Boris Kutka (SVK) 51y 5m
Karel Pospichal (SVK) 51y 8m
Uli Sutor (GER) 51y 11m
Connie Östlund (SWE) 52y 1m
John Theriault (AUS) 52y 2m
Oldest
David Hume (IRL) 65y 0m
John Brown (ENG) 57y 10m
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 57y 0m
Lorne Depape (NZL) 56y 11m
Phil Barton (ENG) 56y 10m
Stein Mellemseter (NOR) 56y 9m
Morten Søgaard (NOR) 55y 4m
Youngest skips
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 51y 2m
Connie Östlund (SWE) 52y 1m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 54y 9m
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 57y 0m
Oldest skips
Eigil Ramsfjell (NOR) 57y 0m
Hugh Millikin (AUS) 54y 9m
Connie Östlund (SWE) 52y 1m
Johnjo Kenny (IRL) 51y 2m