Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 21 Andreas Unterberger (2012) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 17 Marc Suter (2012) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Croatia Croatia 16 Alen Cadez (2012) 16 Alen Cadez (2012)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 Jirí Snítil (2012) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 4 Rasmus Stjerne (2012) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 14 Alan MacDougall (2012) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 19 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2012) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 18 Martin Lill (2012) 15 Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Aku Kauste (2012) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 8 Thomas Dufour (2012) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 9 Andreas Lang (2012) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 10 György Nagy (2012) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Italy Italy 15 Fabio Sola (2012) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 12 Ritvars Gulbis (2012) 9 Ritvars Gulbis (2011)
Lithuania Lithuania 24 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2012) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 13 Jaap van Dorp (2012) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2012) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 20 Tomasz Ziolo (2012) 18 Jakub Glowania (2011), Krzysztof Kowalski (2008)
Romania Romania - - - -
Russia Russia 5 Andrey Drozdov (2012) 5 Andrey Drozdov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 7 Tom Jr Brewster (2012) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 6 Sven Michel (2012) 1 Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 23 Pavol Pitonak (2012) 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2012) 1 Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 22 Alican Karatas (2012) 22 Alican Karatas (2012)
Wales Wales 26 Adrian Meikle (2012) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 18
Torger Nergård (NOR) 13
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 13
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 11
David Murdoch (SCO) 10
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 9
Martin Snítil (CZE) 8
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
David Murdoch (SCO) 3
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 2
Fredrik Lindberg (SWE) 2
Viktor Kjäll (SWE) 2
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 2
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 6
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 5
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 5
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 5
David Murdoch (SCO) 4
Niklas Edin (SWE) 3
Sebastian Kraupp (SWE) 3
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 7
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 6
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 6
David Murdoch (SCO) 5
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 3
Mikkel Poulsen (DEN) 3
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 138
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 118
Torger Nergård (NOR) 118
David Murdoch (SCO) 100
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 90
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 86
Martin Snítil (CZE) 85
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 79
Torger Nergård (NOR) 79
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 67
David Murdoch (SCO) 66
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 51
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 49
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 47
Rookies
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT)
Gregory Janbroers (BEL)
John Sharp (ENG)
Mikel Unanue (ESP)
Inaki Lasuen (ESP)
Victor Mirete (ESP)
Avelino Garcia (ESP)
Fred Randver (EST)
Pekka Peura (FIN)
Kimmo Ilvonen (FIN)
Joffrey Vincent (FRA)
Guillaume Vincent (FRA)
Frédéric Buttoudin (FRA)
Rodolphe Vincent (FRA)
Tom Berrin (FRA)
Balazs Varga (HUN)
Tamás Vaspöri (HUN)
Amos Mosaner (ITA)
Andrea Pilzer (ITA)
Roberto Arman (ITA)
Sebastiano Arman (ITA)
Arturs Gerhards (LAT)
Raivis Busmanis (LAT)
Wouter Gösgens (NED)
Allen Coliban (ROU)
Bogdan Colceriu (ROU)
Dan Barna (ROU)
Stefan Bodea (ROU)
Valentin Gheorghe Anghelinei (ROU)
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS)
Ronald Krcmar (SVK)
Ivan Stano (SVK)
Ilhan Osmanagaoglu (TUR)
Bilal Omer Cakir (TUR)
Garry Coombs (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 122 of 130

Average age of the field: 31.7 years

Youngest
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 15y 2m
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 16y 10m
Konrad Stych (POL) 18y 1m
Tom Berrin (FRA) 18y 5m
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 18y 8m
Sergio Vez (ESP) 19y 6m
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) 20y 0m
Oldest
Avelino Garcia (ESP) 59y 10m
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 55y 5m
John Sharp (ENG) 54y 7m
Inaki Lasuen (ESP) 50y 2m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 48y 8m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 7m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 46y 6m
Youngest skips
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 18y 8m
Alican Karatas (TUR) 22y 2m
Joffrey Vincent (FRA) 23y 1m
Jaap van Dorp (NED) 23y 8m
Oldest skips
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 48y 8m
Johnny Jahr (GER) 48y 7m
Tomi Rantamäki (FIN) 45y 2m
Pavel Kocian (SVK) 44y 4m