Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 20 Markus Forejtek (2013) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 26 Timothy Verreycken (2013) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Croatia Croatia 22 Alen Cadez (2013) 16 Alen Cadez (2012)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 7 Jirí Snítil (2013) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 4 Rasmus Stjerne (2013) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 18 Alan MacDougall (2013) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 21 Mikel Unanue (2013) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 15 Martin Lill (2013) 15 Martin Lill (2013), Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 10 Tomi Rantamäki (2013) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
Germany Germany 11 Johnny Jahr (2013) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 13 Gabor Ezsöl (2013) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Israel Israel - - - -
Italy Italy 12 Amos Mosaner (2013) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013) 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 23 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2013) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 14 Jaap van Dorp (2013) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2013) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 16 Tomasz Ziolo (2013) 16 Tomasz Ziolo (2013)
Romania Romania 24 Allen Coliban (2013) 24 Allen Coliban (2013)
Russia Russia 6 Andrey Drozdov (2013) 5 Andrey Drozdov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 3 David Murdoch (2013) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Switzerland Switzerland 1 Sven Michel (2013) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Sweden Sweden 5 Niklas Edin (2013) 1 Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 19 Alican Karatas (2013) 19 Alican Karatas (2013)
Wales Wales 17 Adrian Meikle (2013) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 19
Torger Nergård (NOR) 14
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 12
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 10
Martin Snítil (CZE) 9
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 9
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 9
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 2
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 2
Niklas Edin (SWE) 2
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 2
Sven Michel (SUI) 1
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 7
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 6
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 6
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 6
Niklas Edin (SWE) 3
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 3
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 1
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 9
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 8
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 7
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 7
Niklas Edin (SWE) 3
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 3
Rasmus Stjerne (DEN) 2
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 145
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 129
Torger Nergård (NOR) 129
Martin Snítil (CZE) 94
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 93
Jindrich Kitzberger (CZE) 80
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 79
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 88
Torger Nergård (NOR) 88
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 71
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 60
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 54
Martin Snítil (CZE) 50
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 49
Rookies
Mathias Genner (AUT)
Martin Reichel (AUT)
Tom van Waterschoot (BEL)
Mislav Martinic (CRO)
Lukas Klima (CZE)
Oliver Dupont (DEN)
Martin Groenbach (DEN)
Ben Fowler (ENG)
Carles De Moxó (ESP)
Jordi Divi (ESP)
Jordi Mas (ESP)
Eduard Ferrer (ESP)
Robert-Kent Päll (EST)
Alexander Baumann (GER)
Manuel Walter (GER)
Marc Muskatewitz (GER)
Sebastian Schweizer (GER)
Jörg Engesser (GER)
Balazs Foti (HUN)
Adam Freilich (ISR)
Gabriel Kempenich (ISR)
Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz (ISR)
Yuval Grinspun (ISR)
Gilad Kempenich (ISR)
Konstantin Rykov (LTU)
Mantas Bielnis (LTU)
Laurens Hoekman (NED)
Sander Rølvåg (NOR)
Krzysztof Domin (POL)
Bartosz Lobaza (POL)
Marcin Cieminski (POL)
Maciej Kolodziej (POL)
Bogdan Taut (ROU)
Cristian Matau (ROU)
Gheorghe Matau (ROU)
John Penny (SCO)
Scott MacLeod (SCO)
Billy Morton (SCO)
Stefan Meienberg (SUI)
Marc Pfister (SUI)
Kristian Lindström (SWE)
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE)
Henrik Leek (SWE)
Melik Senol (TUR)
Simon Pougher (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 115 of 125

Average age of the field: 30.0 years

Youngest
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 16y 2m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 16y 9m
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 17y 10m
Cristian Matau (ROU) 18y 7m
Gabriel Kempenich (ISR) 18y 10m
Robert-Kent Päll (EST) 19y 1m
Mantas Bielnis (LTU) 19y 7m
Oldest
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 56y 5m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 49y 8m
Dirk Heylen (BEL) 47y 2m
Jordi Mas (ESP) 46y 11m
Jordi Divi (ESP) 46y 9m
Tom van Waterschoot (BEL) 45y 6m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 44y 10m
Youngest skips
Amos Mosaner (ITA) 19y 8m
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) 21y 0m
Adam Freilich (ISR) 21y 3m
Evgeny Arkhipov (RUS) 22y 10m
Oldest skips
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 44y 10m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 43y 1m
Martin Lill (EST) 42y 6m
Alen Cadez (CRO) 40y 7m