Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 14 Constanze Hummelt (2013) 7 Lilly Hummelt (1987), Edeltraud Koudelka (1985), Edeltraud Koudelka (1984)
Belarus Belarus 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2013) 17 Alina Pavlyuchik (2013)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 Anna Kubeskova (2013) 6 Anna Kubeskova (2013)
Denmark Denmark 4 Lene Nielsen (2013) 1 Helena Blach Lavrsen (1994)
England England 13 Anna Fowler (2013) 3 Connie Miller (1976)
Estonia Estonia 12 Maile Mölder (2013) 12 Maile Mölder (2013)
Finland Finland 11 Sanna Puustinen (2013) 4 Jaana Jokela (1997)
Germany Germany 8 Andrea Schöpp (2013) 1 Andrea Schöpp (2009), Andrea Schöpp (1998), Andrea Schöpp (1995), Andrea Schöpp (1991), Andrea Schöpp (1989), Andrea Schöpp (1987), Andrea Schöpp (1986), Almut Hege (1984)
Hungary Hungary 16 Ildiko Szekeres (2013) 9 Ildiko Szekeres (2012)
Italy Italy 10 Veronica Zappone (2013) 2 Diana Gaspari (2006), Maria-Grazzia Constantini (1982)
Latvia Latvia 7 Evita Regza (2013) 7 Evita Regza (2013)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Shari Leibbrandt-Demmon (2010) 5 Laura Van Imhoff (1983)
Norway Norway 9 Marianne Rørvik (2013) 1 Dordi Nordby (1999), Dordi Nordby (1990)
Poland Poland 18 Elzbieta Ran (2013) 14 Elzbieta Ran (2011), Marta Szeliga-Frynia (2008)
Russia Russia 5 Anna Sidorova (2013) 1 Anna Sidorova (2012), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Eve Muirhead (2013) 1 Eve Muirhead (2011), Betty Law (1975)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Mirjam Ott (2013) 1 Mirjam Ott (2008), Mirjam Ott (1996), Jaqueline Landolt (1985), Susan Schlapbach (1981), Gaby Casanova (1979)
Slovakia Slovakia 20 Daniela Matulova (2012) 13 Gabriela Kajanova (2011)
Sweden Sweden 1 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013) 1 Margaretha Sigfridsson (2013), Stina Viktorsson (2010), Anette Norberg (2007), Anette Norberg (2005), Anette Norberg (2004), Anette Norberg (2003), Anette Norberg (2002), Anette Norberg (2001), Elisabet Gustafson (2000), Elisabet Gustafson (1997), Elisabet Johansson (1993), Elisabet Johansson (1992), Elisabeth Högström (1988), Elisabeth Högström (1983), Elisabeth Högström (1982), Elisabeth Högström (1980), Inga Arfwidsson (1978), Elisabeth Branäs (1977), Elisabeth Branäs (1976)
Turkey Turkey 15 Öznur Polat (2013) 15 Öznur Polat (2013), Elif Kizilkaya (2012)
Experience
Participations
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 27
Monika Wagner (GER) 21
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 14
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 10
Karina Toth (AUT) 9
Constanze Hummelt (AUT) 9
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 8
Championships
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 7
Monika Wagner (GER) 6
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 2
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 2
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 2
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 2
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 1
Finals played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 8
Monika Wagner (GER) 7
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 4
Anna Sloan (SCO) 4
Vicki Adams (SCO) 3
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 3
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 2
Medals won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 12
Monika Wagner (GER) 11
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 4
Anna Sloan (SCO) 4
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 4
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 3
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 3
Games Played
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 239
Monika Wagner (GER) 169
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 109
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 92
Constanze Hummelt (AUT) 84
Karina Toth (AUT) 81
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 78
Games Won
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 153
Monika Wagner (GER) 115
Ekaterina Galkina (RUS) 65
Lene Nielsen (DEN) 47
Nkeiruka Ezekh (RUS) 43
Eve Muirhead (SCO) 43
Karina Toth (AUT) 42
Rookies
Katerina Samueliova (CZE)
Stephanie Risdal Nielsen (DEN)
Charlotte Clemmensen (DEN)
Isabella Clemmensen (DEN)
Sarah Decoine (ENG)
Kerstin Ruch (GER)
Lisa Ruch (GER)
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN)
Henrietta Miklai (HUN)
Vera Kalocsai (HUN)
Nikolett Sándor (HUN)
Timea Nagy (HUN)
Angela Romei (ITA)
Daina Barone (LAT)
Rasa Bruna (LAT)
Liga Avena (LAT)
Kimberly Honders (NED)
Shirley Miog (NED)
Bonnie Nilhamn (NED)
Pamela Broks (NED)
Marta Pluta (POL)
Julia Malinowska (POL)
Marta Malinowska (POL)
Ewa Stych (POL)
Joanna Benet (POL)
Carole Howald (SUI)
Slavka Zubercova (SVK)
Sarka Zubercova (SVK)
Marina Gallova (SVK)
Linda Salini (SVK)
Anna Hasselborg (SWE)
Karin Rudström (SWE)
Zandra Flyg (SWE)
Sara McManus (SWE)
Semiha Konuksever (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 84 of 98

Average age of the field: 26.8 years

Youngest
Sarah Decoine (ENG) 17y 6m
Angela Romei (ITA) 17y 9m
Isabella Clemmensen (DEN) 18y 0m
Martina Bronsino (ITA) 18y 0m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 18y 1m
Arina Sverzhinskaya (BLR) 18y 3m
Marta Pluta (POL) 18y 6m
Oldest
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 49y 8m
Monika Wagner (GER) 49y 8m
Küllike Ustav (EST) 48y 9m
Natalia Sverzhinskaya (BLR) 46y 5m
Susanna Ivashyna (BLR) 42y 4m
Ekaterina Kirillova (BLR) 41y 9m
Bonnie Nilhamn (NED) 39y 8m
Youngest skips
Marta Pluta (POL) 18y 6m
Dorottya Palancsa (HUN) 19y 6m
Veronica Zappone (ITA) 21y 7m
Anna Fowler (ENG) 23y 9m
Oldest skips
Andrea Schöpp (GER) 49y 8m
Iveta Stasa-Sarsune (LAT) 38y 5m
Binia Feltscher (SUI) 36y 1m
Maile Mölder (EST) 35y 3m