Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 16 Sebastian Wunderer (2014) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 18 Timothy Verreycken (2014) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Croatia Croatia 17 Alen Cadez (2014) 16 Alen Cadez (2012)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 Jirí Snítil (2014) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 9 Rasmus Stjerne (2014) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 13 Alan MacDougall (2014) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 24 Carles De Moxó (2014) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 20 Martin Lill (2014) 15 Martin Lill (2013), Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Aku Kauste (2014) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
Germany Germany 8 Alexander Baumann (2014) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 14 Krisztian Hall (2014) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Israel Israel 21 Adam Freilich (2014) 21 Adam Freilich (2014)
Italy Italy 4 Amos Mosaner (2014) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 10 Ritvars Gulbis (2014) 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 23 Mantas Kulakauskas (2014) 20 Martynas Norkus (2007)
Netherlands Netherlands 12 Jaap van Dorp (2014) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2014) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 22 Borys Jasiecki (2014) 16 Tomasz Ziolo (2013)
Russia Russia 6 Evgeny Arkhipov (2014) 5 Andrey Drozdov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 7 David Edwards (2014) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Slovenia Slovenia - - - -
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Sven Michel (2014) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 25 Pavel Kocian (2013) 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2014) 1 Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 15 Alican Karatas (2014) 15 Alican Karatas (2014)
Wales Wales 19 James Pougher (2014) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 15
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 13
Daniel Herberg (GER) 10
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 10
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 10
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 10
Andrew Reed (ENG) 10
Championships
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Niklas Edin (SWE) 3
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 3
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 2
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 2
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 2
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 7
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 7
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 7
Niklas Edin (SWE) 4
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 4
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 10
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 9
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 8
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 8
Niklas Edin (SWE) 4
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 4
Johnny Frederiksen (DEN) 3
Games Played
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 142
Torger Nergård (NOR) 142
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 92
Daniel Herberg (GER) 89
Andrew Reed (ENG) 86
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 85
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 85
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 96
Torger Nergård (NOR) 96
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 68
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 62
Daniel Herberg (GER) 54
Andrew Reed (ENG) 51
Niklas Edin (SWE) 47
Rookies
Lukas Kirchmair (AUT)
Philipp Nothegger (AUT)
Pieter Meijlaers (BEL)
Radek Bohac (CZE)
Tomas Paul (CZE)
Krystof Chaloupek (CZE)
Eduardo de Paz Cureses (ESP)
Johan Karlson (EST)
Tanel Toomväli (EST)
Jere Sullanmaa (FIN)
David Balazs (HUN)
Gabor Bodor (HUN)
Ariel Krasik-Geiger (ISR)
Leonid Rivkind (ISR)
Stefano Miog (NED)
Bartosz Dzikowski (POL)
Kyle Smith (SCO)
Thomas Muirhead (SCO)
Kyle Waddell (SCO)
Cameron Smith (SCO)
Gasper Ursic (SLO)
Tomas Tisler (SLO)
Jure Culic (SLO)
Jost Lajovec (SLO)
Gregor Verbinc (SLO)
Peter de Cruz (SUI)
Valentin Tanner (SUI)
Michael Probst (SUI)
David Misun (SVK)
Patrik Kapralik (SVK)
Juraj Gallo (SVK)
Jakub Polak (SVK)
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR)
Jamie Fletcher (WAL)
Ages

Players with age known: 114 of 130

Average age of the field: 29.5 years

Youngest
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 17y 2m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 17y 9m
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 18y 10m
Michael Probst (SUI) 19y 10m
Gabriel Kempenich (ISR) 19y 10m
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR) 20y 1m
Jakub Polak (SVK) 20y 1m
Oldest
Walter Verbueken (BEL) 57y 5m
György Nagy (HUN) 50y 10m
Gregor Verbinc (SLO) 46y 6m
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU) 46y 6m
Tom van Waterschoot (BEL) 46y 6m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 45y 10m
Laurynas Telksnys (LTU) 45y 7m
Youngest skips
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) 22y 0m
Adam Freilich (ISR) 22y 3m
Kyle Smith (SCO) 23y 4m
Alican Karatas (TUR) 24y 2m
Oldest skips
György Nagy (HUN) 50y 10m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 45y 10m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 44y 0m
Martin Lill (EST) 43y 6m