Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 12 Sebastian Wunderer (2015) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 24 Timothy Verreycken (2015) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 9 David Sik (2015) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 11 Rasmus Stjerne (2015) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 17 Alan MacDougall (2015) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 22 Sergio Vez Labrador (2015) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 26 Martin Lill (2015) 15 Martin Lill (2013), Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 4 Aku Kauste (2015) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 9 Joffrey Vincent (2013) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 6 Alexander Baumann (2015) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 20 György Nagy (2015) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Israel Israel 14 Adam Freilich (2015) 14 Adam Freilich (2015)
Italy Italy 8 Joel Retornaz (2015) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 13 Ritvars Gulbis (2015) 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 15 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2015) 15 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2015)
Netherlands Netherlands 10 Jaap van Dorp (2015) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 3 Thomas Ulsrud (2015) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 21 Tomasz Ziolo (2015) 16 Tomasz Ziolo (2013)
Russia Russia 7 Alexey Stukalskiy (2015) 5 Andrey Drozdov (2012)
Scotland Scotland 5 Kyle Smith (2015) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Slovenia Slovenia 15 Tomas Tisler (2015) 15 Tomas Tisler (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 2 Peter de Cruz (2015) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 19 Juraj Gallo (2015) 14 Pavol Pitonak (2010)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2015) 1 Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 18 Alican Karatas (2015) 15 Alican Karatas (2014)
Wales Wales 23 James Pougher (2015) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 20
Torger Nergård (NOR) 16
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 14
Daniel Herberg (GER) 11
Andy Kapp (GER) 11
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 11
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 11
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 4
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 4
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Andy Kapp (GER) 2
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 2
Henrik Leek (SWE) 2
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 8
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 7
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 7
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 7
Niklas Edin (SWE) 5
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 5
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 11
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 10
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 9
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 9
Niklas Edin (SWE) 5
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 5
Andy Kapp (GER) 3
Games Played
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 153
Torger Nergård (NOR) 153
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 151
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 103
Andy Kapp (GER) 101
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 96
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 95
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 106
Torger Nergård (NOR) 106
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 78
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 75
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 72
Andy Kapp (GER) 59
Niklas Edin (SWE) 55
Rookies
Jeroen Spruyt (BEL)
Martin Jurik (CZE)
David Jirounek (CZE)
Alfonso Gracia (ESP)
Lucas Munuera (ESP)
Rodrigo Garcia (ESP)
Oscar Tesa (ESP)
Jean-Olivier Biechely (FRA)
Louis Pizon (FRA)
Simon Pagnot (FRA)
Sylvain Mouterde (FRA)
Theo Ducroz (FRA)
Ryan Sherrard (GER)
Gergely Szabo (HUN)
Gergely Major (HUN)
Gabor Szarvas (HUN)
Tamas Lados (HUN)
Fabio Ribotta (ITA)
Nerijus Pacevicius (LTU)
Lars De Boom (NED)
Damian Cebula (POL)
Alexey Timofeev (RUS)
Artur Ali (RUS)
Timur Gadzhikhanov (RUS)
Hammy Jr McMillan (SCO)
Duncan Menzies (SCO)
Stefan Sever (SLO)
Aljaz Stopar (SLO)
Noel Gregori (SLO)
Luka Prezelj (SLO)
Gasper Stopar (SLO)
Reto Gribi (SUI)
Rasmus Wranå (SWE)
Ages

Average age of the field: 30.8 years

Youngest
Aljaz Stopar (SLO) 17y 2m
Stefan Sever (SLO) 17y 3m
Fabio Ribotta (ITA) 17y 11m
Noel Gregori (SLO) 18y 1m
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 18y 2m
Luka Prezelj (SLO) 18y 3m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 18y 9m
Oldest
Karel Kubeska (CZE) 61y 5m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 51y 8m
Andy Kapp (GER) 48y 11m
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU) 47y 6m
Tom van Waterschoot (BEL) 47y 6m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 46y 10m
Laurynas Telksnys (LTU) 46y 7m
Youngest skips
Stefan Sever (SLO) 17y 3m
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) 23y 0m
Adam Freilich (ISR) 23y 3m
Alican Karatas (TUR) 25y 2m
Oldest skips
Karel Kubeska (CZE) 61y 5m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 51y 8m
Andy Kapp (GER) 48y 11m
Alan MacDougall (ENG) 46y 10m