Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 8 Sebastian Wunderer (2016) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belgium Belgium 22 Timothy Verreycken (2016) 13 Marcel Marién (1989)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 13 Karel Kubeska (2016) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 10 Rasmus Stjerne (2016) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 19 Alan MacDougall (2016) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 26 Lucas Munuera (2016) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 23 Martin Lill (2016) 15 Martin Lill (2013), Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 9 Aku Kauste (2016) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 25 Jean-Olivier Biechely (2016) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 5 Andy Kapp (2016) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 18 Gergely Szabo (2016) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Israel Israel 14 Adam Freilich (2016) 14 Adam Freilich (2016), Adam Freilich (2015)
Italy Italy 7 Joel Retornaz (2016) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 15 Ritvars Gulbis (2016) 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 21 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2016) 15 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2015)
Netherlands Netherlands 11 Jaap van Dorp (2016) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 2 Thomas Ulsrud (2016) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 15 Borys Jasiecki (2016) 15 Borys Jasiecki (2016)
Russia Russia 4 Alexey Timofeev (2016) 4 Alexey Timofeev (2016)
Scotland Scotland 6 Tom Jr Brewster (2016) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Slovenia Slovenia 24 Stefan Sever (2016) 15 Tomas Tisler (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Peter de Cruz (2016) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 12 Juraj Gallo (2016) 12 Juraj Gallo (2016)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2016) 1 Niklas Edin (2016), Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 17 Alican Karatas (2016) 15 Alican Karatas (2014)
Wales Wales 20 Adrian Meikle (2016) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Torger Nergård (NOR) 17
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 15
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 14
Daniel Herberg (GER) 12
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 12
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 11
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 10
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 5
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 5
Torger Nergård (NOR) 3
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 3
Henrik Leek (SWE) 3
Daniel Herberg (GER) 2
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 2
Finals played
Torger Nergård (NOR) 9
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 8
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 8
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 8
Niklas Edin (SWE) 6
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 6
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 3
Medals won
Torger Nergård (NOR) 12
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 11
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 10
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 10
Niklas Edin (SWE) 6
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 6
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 3
Games Played
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 164
Torger Nergård (NOR) 164
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 114
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 107
Martin Snítil (CZE) 104
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 103
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 101
Games Won
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 113
Torger Nergård (NOR) 113
Håvard Vad Petersson (NOR) 85
Christoffer Svae (NOR) 79
Niklas Edin (SWE) 65
Daniel Herberg (GER) 58
Martin Snítil (CZE) 55
Rookies
Lasse Damm (DEN)
Jørgen Larsen (DEN)
Daniel Abrahamsen (DEN)
Scott Gibson (ENG)
Fraser Clark (ENG)
James Whittle (ENG)
Karl Kukner (EST)
Kaarel Holm (EST)
Tarvin Kaldvee (EST)
Quentin Morard (FRA)
Eddy Mercier (FRA)
Killian Gaudin (FRA)
Otto Kalocsay (HUN)
Kevin Golberg (ISR)
Didzis Petersons (LAT)
Alexander Magan (NED)
Artem Shmakov (RUS)
Evgeny Klimov (RUS)
Sergey Glukhov (RUS)
Simon Langus (SLO)
Mitja Resman (SLO)
Dominik Märki (SUI)
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR)
Muhammed Zeki Ucan (TUR)
Emre Karaman (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 108 of 128

Average age of the field: 30.8 years

Youngest
Stefan Sever (SLO) 18y 3m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 18y 9m
Noel Gregori (SLO) 19y 1m
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 19y 2m
Luka Prezelj (SLO) 19y 3m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 19y 9m
Theo Ducroz (FRA) 20y 7m
Oldest
Kevin Golberg (ISR) 54y 10m
Andrew Tanner (WAL) 50y 5m
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU) 48y 6m
Tom van Waterschoot (BEL) 48y 6m
Laurynas Telksnys (LTU) 47y 7m
Vytis Kulakauskas (LTU) 47y 7m
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 46y 0m
Youngest skips
Stefan Sever (SLO) 18y 3m
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR) 22y 1m
Sergio Vez (ESP) 23y 6m
Sebastian Wunderer (AUT) 24y 0m
Oldest skips
Thomas Ulsrud (NOR) 46y 0m
Tadas Vyskupaitis (LTU) 42y 11m
Jirí Snítil (CZE) 42y 8m
Juraj Gallo (SVK) 42y 3m