Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 3 Kristen Streifel (2017) 1 Mary Fay (2016), Kelsey Rocque (2015), Kelsey Rocque (2014), Marliese Miller (2003), Suzanne Gaudet (2001), Melissa McClure (1998), Heather Godberson (1996), Kelly Mackenzie (1995), Kim Gellard (1994), LaDawn Funk (1989), Julie Sutton (1988)
China China 7 Sijia Liu (2010) 7 Sijia Liu (2010)
Korea Korea 4 Minji Kim (2017) 2 Kyeong-Ae Kim (2014)
Norway Norway 10 Kristine Davanger (2013) 1 Linn Githmark (2004)
Russia Russia 6 Maria Baksheeva (2017) 1 Alina Kovaleva (2013), Liudmila Privivkova (2006)
Scotland Scotland 2 Sophie Jackson (2017) 1 Hannah Fleming (2012), Eve Muirhead (2011), Eve Muirhead (2009), Eve Muirhead (2008), Sarah Reid (2007), Julia Ewart (1997), Kirsty Hay (1993), Gillian Barr (1992), Kirsty Addison (1990)
Switzerland Switzerland 5 Selina Witschonke (2017) 1 Tania Grivel (2005), Silvana Tirinzoni (1999)
Sweden Sweden 1 Isabella Wranå (2017) 1 Isabella Wranå (2017), Anna Hasselborg (2010), Matilda Mattsson (2000), Eva Eriksson (1991)
Turkey Turkey 10 Dilsat Yildiz (2017) 8 Dilsat Yildiz (2016)
United States of America United States of America 7 Annmarie Dubberstein (2017) 1 Cassandra Johnson (2002)
Experience
Participations
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 3
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 3
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 3
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 2
Minji Kim (KOR) 2
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 2
Taei Yang (KOR) 2
Championships
Kristin Clarke (CAN) 1
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 1
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 1
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Almida De Val Winqvist (SWE) 1
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 1
Maria Larsson (SWE) 1
Finals played
Kristin Clarke (CAN) 1
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 1
Sophie Jackson (SCO) 1
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 1
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 1
Almida De Val Winqvist (SWE) 1
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 1
Medals won
Karlee Burgess (CAN) 2
Kristin Clarke (CAN) 1
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 1
Taei Yang (KOR) 1
Sophie Jackson (SCO) 1
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 1
Games Played
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 36
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 36
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 31
Minji Kim (KOR) 23
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 23
Taei Yang (KOR) 22
Sophie Jackson (SCO) 21
Games Won
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 24
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 24
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 22
Minji Kim (KOR) 14
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 14
Taei Yang (KOR) 13
Kristin Clarke (CAN) 11
Rookies
Kaitlyn Jones (CAN)
Lindsey Burgess (CAN)
Lauren Lenentine (CAN)
Ziqi Dong (CHN)
Zixin Wang (CHN)
Meini Wang (CHN)
Chengyu Sun (CHN)
Jiaxin Yu (CHN)
Chaelin Kang (KOR)
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR)
Martine Roenning (NOR)
Mille Haslev Nordby (NOR)
Eirin Mesloe (NOR)
Victoria Johansen (NOR)
Vlada Rumiantseva (RUS)
Vera Tiuliakova (RUS)
Irina Riazanova (RUS)
Anastasiia Danshina (RUS)
Daria Patrikeeva (RUS)
Rebecca Morrison (SCO)
Amy Macdonald (SCO)
Hailey Duff (SCO)
Leanne McKenzie (SCO)
Zeynep Oztemir (TUR)
Leah Yavarow (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 13 of 50

Average age of the field: 19.6 years

Youngest
Taei Yang (KOR) 18y 2m
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 18y 3m
Laura Engler (SUI) 18y 4m
Minji Kim (KOR) 18y 6m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 18y 10m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 18y 11m
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 19y 2m
Oldest
Sophie Jackson (SCO) 21y 7m
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 5m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 20y 8m
Almida De Val Winqvist (SWE) 20y 5m
Fanny Sjöberg (SWE) 20y 3m
Jennie Wåhlin (SWE) 20y 3m
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 19y 2m
Youngest skips
Minji Kim (KOR) 18y 6m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 18y 10m
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 19y 2m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 20y 8m
Oldest skips
Dilsat Yildiz (TUR) 21y 5m
Isabella Wranå (SWE) 20y 8m
Selina Witschonke (SUI) 19y 2m
Maia Ramsfjell (NOR) 18y 10m