Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Canada Canada 1 Rachel Homan (2018) 1 Rachel Homan (2018)
China China 7 Sijia Liu (2018) 7 Sijia Liu (2018)
Japan Japan 4 Satsuki Fujisawa (2018) 1 Satsuki Fujisawa (2018)
Korea Korea 8 Minji Kim (2018) 2 Minji Kim (2018)
Russia Russia 3 Anna Sidorova (2018) 3 Anna Sidorova (2018)
Switzerland Switzerland - - - -
Sweden Sweden 2 Anna Hasselborg (2018) 2 Anna Hasselborg (2018)
United States of America United States of America 5 Nina Roth (2018) 5 Nina Roth (2018)
Experience
Participations
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 2
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 2
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 2
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 2
Minji Kim (KOR) 2
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 2
Taei Yang (KOR) 2
Championships
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 1
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 1
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 1
Yilun Jiang (CHN) 0
Ziqi Dong (CHN) 0
Xindi Jiang (CHN) 0
Finals played
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 1
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 1
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 1
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 1
Taei Yang (KOR) 1
Medals won
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 1
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 1
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 1
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 1
Minji Kim (KOR) 1
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 1
Taei Yang (KOR) 1
Games Played
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 13
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 13
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 13
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 13
Minji Kim (KOR) 13
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 13
Taei Yang (KOR) 13
Games Won
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 9
Chinami Yoshida (JPN) 9
Yumi Suzuki (JPN) 9
Yurika Yoshida (JPN) 9
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 8
Sara McManus (SWE) 8
Agnes Knochenhauer (SWE) 8
Rookies
Jennifer Jones (CAN)
Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN)
Shannon Birchard (CAN)
Jill Officer (CAN)
Lijun Zhang (CHN)
Alina P├Ątz (SUI)
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI)
Esther Neuenschwander (SUI)
Melanie Barbezat (SUI)
Tara Peterson (USA)
Ages

Players with age known: 31 of 32

Average age of the field: 28.3 years

Youngest
Hyerin Kim (KOR) 19y 5m
Taei Yang (KOR) 19y 5m
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 8m
Sujin Kim (KOR) 20y 1m
Xindi Jiang (CHN) 22y 3m
Lijun Zhang (CHN) 22y 7m
Shannon Birchard (CAN) 24y 11m
Oldest
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 44y 10m
Jill Officer (CAN) 43y 11m
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI) 39y 10m
Esther Neuenschwander (SUI) 35y 7m
Nina Roth (USA) 30y 9m
Margarita Fomina (RUS) 30y 8m
Kaitlyn Lawes (CAN) 30y 4m
Youngest skips
Minji Kim (KOR) 19y 8m
Yilun Jiang (CHN) 25y 5m
Satsuki Fujisawa (JPN) 27y 11m
Anna Sidorova (RUS) 28y 3m
Oldest skips
Jennifer Jones (CAN) 44y 10m
Silvana Tirinzoni (SUI) 39y 10m
Nina Roth (USA) 30y 9m
Anna Hasselborg (SWE) 30y 0m