Background Facts

Please note that the information is calculated as of the tournament start date and is not updated thereafter.

Teams
  Association Latest result Best Result
Austria Austria 9 Sebastian Wunderer (2017) 7 Alois Kreidl (1989)
Belarus Belarus 25 Ihar Platonov (2011) 18 Mikhail Shaibak (2001), Ihar Platonov (2000)
Czech Republic Czech Republic 13 Jirí Snítil (2017) 3 Jirí Snítil (2012)
Denmark Denmark 26 Torkil Svensgaard (2017) 2 Rasmus Stjerne (2010), Ulrik Schmidt (2000), Ulrik Schmidt (1999), Ulrik Schmidt (1997), Tommy Stjerne (1993)
England England 19 Andrew Woolston (2017) 4 John Deakin (1990)
Spain Spain 14 Sergio Vez Labrador (2017) 9 Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez (2008)
Estonia Estonia 24 Harri Lill (2017) 15 Martin Lill (2013), Martin Lill (2005)
Finland Finland 11 Aku Kauste (2017) 1 Markku Uusipaavalniemi (2000)
France France 17 Eddy Mercier (2017) 4 Dominique Dupont-Roc (1989), Claude Feige (1980)
Germany Germany 5 Alexander Baumann (2017) 1 Sebastian Stock (2004), Sebastian Stock (2002), Andy Kapp (1997), Andy Kapp (1992), Roland Jentsch (1991), Rodger Gustaf Schmidt (1985)
Hungary Hungary 21 Gabor Riesz (2017) 10 György Nagy (2012)
Israel Israel 15 Adam Freilich (2017) 14 Adam Freilich (2016), Adam Freilich (2015)
Italy Italy 8 Joel Retornaz (2017) 3 Giuseppe Dal Molin (1979)
Latvia Latvia 18 Karlis Smilga (2017) 8 Ritvars Gulbis (2013)
Lithuania Lithuania 20 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2017) 15 Tadas Vyskupaitis (2015)
Netherlands Netherlands 7 Jaap van Dorp (2017) 6 Wim Neeleman (1982)
Norway Norway 4 Thomas Ulsrud (2017) 1 Thomas Ulsrud (2011), Thomas Ulsrud (2010), Pål Trulsen (2005), Eigil Ramsfjell (1993), Knut Bjaanaes (1975)
Poland Poland 12 Borys Jasiecki (2017) 12 Borys Jasiecki (2017)
Russia Russia 6 Alexey Timofeev (2017) 4 Alexey Timofeev (2016)
Scotland Scotland 2 Kyle Smith (2017) 1 David Murdoch (2008), David Murdoch (2007), David Murdoch (2003), Hammy McMillan (1999), Hammy McMillan (1996), Hammy McMillan (1995), Hammy McMillan (1994), Hammy McMillan (1989), David Smith (1988), Mike Hay (1982), Barton Henderson (1980), Jimmy Waddell (1979)
Slovenia Slovenia 23 Stefan Sever (2017) 15 Tomas Tisler (2015)
Switzerland Switzerland 3 Peter de Cruz (2017) 1 Sven Michel (2013), Andreas Schwaller (2006), Felix Luchsinger (1986), Peter, Jr Attinger (1984), Amédéé Biner (1983), Jürg Tanner (1981), Jürg Tanner (1978), Peter, Jr Attinger (1976)
Slovakia Slovakia 10 Juraj Gallo (2017) 10 Juraj Gallo (2017)
Sweden Sweden 1 Niklas Edin (2017) 1 Niklas Edin (2017), Niklas Edin (2016), Niklas Edin (2015), Niklas Edin (2014), Niklas Edin (2012), Niklas Edin (2009), Peja Lindholm (2001), Peja Lindholm (1998), Mikael Hasselborg (1990), Thomas Norgren (1987), Ragnar Kamp (1977)
Turkey Turkey 15 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017) 15 Ugurcan Karagoz (2017), Alican Karatas (2014)
Wales Wales 22 James Pougher (2017) 7 John Hunt (1994)
Experience
Participations
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 21
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 13
Andrew Reed (ENG) 12
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 12
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 11
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 10
Thomas Jaeggi (ENG) 10
Championships
Niklas Edin (SWE) 6
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 6
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 4
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 2
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 1
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 1
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 1
Finals played
Niklas Edin (SWE) 7
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 7
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 4
Markus Høiberg (NOR) 2
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 2
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) 2
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 1
Medals won
Niklas Edin (SWE) 7
Oskar Eriksson (SWE) 7
Benoît Schwarz (SUI) 4
Christoffer Sundgren (SWE) 4
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 3
Peter de Cruz (SUI) 3
Valentin Tanner (SUI) 3
Games Played
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 158
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 103
Andrew Reed (ENG) 101
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 101
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 99
Niklas Edin (SWE) 96
Joel Retornaz (ITA) 95
Games Won
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 79
Niklas Edin (SWE) 75
Andrew Reed (ENG) 59
Ritvars Gulbis (LAT) 55
Aivars Avotins (LAT) 54
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 53
Thomas Jaeggi (ENG) 50
Rookies
Ilya Shalamitski (BLR)
Dzmitry Rudnitski (BLR)
Yevgeny Tamkovich (BLR)
Aliaksei Smotrin (BLR)
Lukas Klipa (CZE)
Daniel Poulsen (DEN)
Kasper Wiksten (DEN)
Tobias Engelhardt (DEN)
Daniel Buchholt (DEN)
Mads Nørgaard (DEN)
Gary Tapp (ENG)
Mikk Reinsalu (EST)
Sixten Totzek (GER)
Kristof Czermann (HUN)
Lörinc Tatar (HUN)
Kristof Szarvas (HUN)
Alex Pokras (ISR)
Aaron Horowitz (ISR)
Lawrence Sidney (ISR)
Simon Pack (ISR)
Anrijs Briezkalns (LAT)
Kristaps Vilks (LAT)
Paulius Rymeikis (LTU)
Steffen Walstad (NOR)
Magnus Nedregotten (NOR)
Magnus Vågberg (NOR)
Steffen Mellemseter (NOR)
Jeremi Telak (POL)
Mikhail Vaskov (RUS)
Alexey Tusov (RUS)
Petr Kuznetsov (RUS)
Alexey Kulikov (RUS)
Bruce Mouat (SCO)
Grant Hardie (SCO)
Bobby Lammie (SCO)
Ross Whyte (SCO)
Tomaž Toplak (SLO)
Marko Harb (SLO)
Lan Žagar (SLO)
Bor Zelinka (SLO)
Žiga Babic (SLO)
Daniel Magnusson (SWE)
Muhammed Caglayan (TUR)
Ages

Players with age known: 77 of 126

Average age of the field: 31.2 years

Youngest
Sixten Totzek (GER) 18y 10m
Oguzhan Karakurt (TUR) 19y 9m
Fabio Ribotta (ITA) 19y 11m
Wouter Gösgens (NED) 20y 2m
Laurens Hoekman (NED) 20y 9m
Sebastiano Arman (ITA) 21y 9m
Bobby Lammie (SCO) 21y 9m
Oldest
Alex Pokras (ISR) 55y 5m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 7m
Vidas Sadauskas (LTU) 49y 6m
Laurynas Telksnys (LTU) 48y 7m
Vytis Kulakauskas (LTU) 48y 7m
Lawrence Sidney (ISR) 46y 8m
Teemu Salo (FIN) 44y 9m
Youngest skips
Ugurcan Karagoz (TUR) 23y 1m
Bruce Mouat (SCO) 24y 2m
Sergio Vez (ESP) 24y 6m
Mikhail Vaskov (RUS) 24y 8m
Oldest skips
Alex Pokras (ISR) 55y 5m
Adrian Meikle (WAL) 53y 7m
Wille Mäkelä (FIN) 44y 8m
Tadas Vyskupaitis (LTU) 43y 11m