World Junior Curling Championships 2014

Print

 

Final
Final 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10     Total
D Scotland * 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1     5
Switzerland   0 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0     6

Men

Championship logo
Waldhaus Arena
FLIMS
Switzerland
2/26/2014 - 3/5/2014
Position Record   Association
1 10 - 3 Switzerland
Switzerland , CBA Bern
2 7 - 4 Scotland
Scotland , St. Martins CC, Perth
3 8 - 4 Norway
Norway , Oppdal CC

By association: NORSCOSUI
By draw: 123456789T1P1P3SFBF
Show all games

Make a selection above.

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 7 - 2
2 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
4 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
Norway
Norway
Oppdal CC

Scotland
Scotland
St. Martins CC, Perth

Skip
Third
Thomas Muirhead  (Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry)
Second
Kyle Waddell  (Hamilton & Thornyhill CC, Hamilton)
Lead
Alternate
Duncan Menzies  (Letham Grange Ice Rink)
Team Coach

Switzerland
Switzerland
CBA Bern

Fourth
Third (Skip)
Second
Lead
Alternate
Romano Meier  (Baden Regio-Privera CC, Baden)
Team Coach

2/1/2014
Time A B C D E
7:00 PM (7)
SCO - SWE
6 - 9
(7)
NOR - USA
9 - 8
(7)
SUI - CAN
2 - 7
(7)
CHN - AUT
7 - 8
(7)
RUS - ITA
6 - 8
2/26/2014
Time A B C D E
12:00 PM (1)
RUS - CAN
8 - 6
(1)
SCO - AUT
9 - 4
(1)
USA - SUI
2 - 6
(1)
ITA - SWE
9 - 3
(1)
CHN - NOR
4 - 8
8:00 PM (2)
AUT - ITA
4 - 12
(2)
CAN - SWE
5 - 6
(2)
CHN - RUS
3 - 9
(2)
NOR - SUI
8 - 4
(2)
SCO - USA
7 - 2
2/27/2014
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM (3)
SUI - SCO
8 - 6
(3)
RUS - NOR
2 - 4
(3)
CAN - ITA
8 - 7
(3)
USA - CHN
6 - 4
(3)
AUT - SWE
7 - 5
2/28/2014
Time A B C D E
8:00 AM (4)
SWE - CHN
9 - 2
(4)
USA - ITA
7 - 4
(4)
NOR - AUT
7 - 6
(4)
SUI - RUS
8 - 7
(4)
CAN - SCO
5 - 10
4:00 PM (5)
USA - AUT
5 - 6
(5)
CHN - CAN
4 - 8
(5)
RUS - SWE
3 - 8
(5)
SCO - NOR
6 - 7
(5)
ITA - SUI
8 - 6
3/1/2014
Time A B C D E
9:00 AM (6)
CHN - SUI
4 - 7
(6)
AUT - RUS
4 - 9
(6)
ITA - SCO
5 - 6
(6)
SWE - USA
8 - 7
(6)
NOR - CAN
5 - 6
3/2/2014
Time A B C D E
12:00 PM (8)
CAN - USA
8 - 1
(8)
ITA - CHN
8 - 1
(8)
SWE - NOR
9 - 10
(8)
RUS - SCO
3 - 5
(8)
SUI - AUT
10 - 2
8:00 PM (9)
ITA - NOR
4 - 3
(9)
SWE - SUI
6 - 11
(9)
SCO - CHN
9 - 6
(9)
AUT - CAN
1 - 9
(9)
USA - RUS
7 - 8
3/3/2014
Time A B C D E
2:00 PM
-

-
(T1)
ITA - SUI
3 - 4

-

-
3/4/2014
Time A B C D E
12:00 PM (P3)
CAN - SUI
5 - 6
(P1)
SCO - NOR
8 - 5

-

-

-
6:00 PM
-

-
(SF)
NOR - SUI
2 - 10

-

-
3/5/2014
Time A B C D E
1:00 PM
-
(B)
NOR - CAN
7 - 5

-
(F)
SCO - SUI
5 - 6

-

WJCC Sportsmanship Award, Men

Sebastian WundererAustria