European Curling Championships 1983

Men

VÄSTERÅS, Sweden
Rocklundahallen
12/4/1983 - 12/10/1983

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Switzerland
Switzerland
Amédéé Biner, Walter Bielser, Alex Aufdenblatten, Alfred Paci
2 Norway
Norway
Kristian Sørum, Morten Søgaard, Dagfinn Loen, Morten Skaug
3 Scotland
Scotland
Mike Hay, David Hay, David Smith, Russell Keiller
4 Sweden
Sweden , Aroscurlarna, Västerås
Inge Granback, Mats Svedberg, Lars Carlsson, Thomas Brinkeborn
5 Germany
Germany , CC Schwenningen
Keith Wendorf, Hans Dieter Kiesel, Sven Saile, Heiner Martin
6 Denmark
Denmark
Frants Gufler, Hans Gufler, Michael Sindt, Holger Slotsager
7 Netherlands
Netherlands
Wim Neeleman, Robert van der Cammen, Gustaf van Imhoff, Jeroen Tilman
8 France
France
Henri Müller, René Robert, Fernand Schillinger, Claude Groff
9 Italy
Italy
Andrea Pavani, Franco Sovilla, Giancarlo Valt, Stefano Morona
10 Finland
Finland
Pekka Kouvo, Seppo Hietala, Timo Korhonen, Kai Pahl
11 Wales
Wales
John Hunt, John Stone, Peter Williams, Ray King
12 Austria
Austria
Jakob Küchl, Günther Mochny, Alois Kreidl, Konrad Weiser
13 England
England
Ronnie Brock, John Brown, Ian Coutts, Duncan Stewart
14 Luxembourg
Luxembourg
Nico Schweich, William Bannerman, Gisbert Franz, Georges Schweich
Final
Switzerland
-
Norway
11 - 2
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Sweden
8 - 3
Ranking game for 13th place
England
-
Luxembourg
5 - 4
Ranking game for 11th place
Wales
-
Austria
5 - 4
Ranking game for 9th place
Italy
-
Finland
9 - 2
Ranking game for 7th place
Netherlands
-
France
8 - 6
Ranking game for 5th place
Germany
-
Denmark
6 - 3
Semifinals
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 4
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 5 - 1
2 Sweden Sweden 5 - 1
3 Denmark Denmark 4 - 2
4 France France 2 - 4
5 Italy Italy 2 - 4
6 Wales Wales 2 - 4
7 England England 1 - 5

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 6 - 0
2 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 1
3 Germany Germany 4 - 2
4 Netherlands Netherlands 3 - 3
5 Finland Finland 1 - 5
6 Austria Austria 1 - 5
7 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1 - 5

Group A

Draw #1
Sweden
-
England
8 - 5
Scotland
-
Denmark
10 - 3
France
-
Italy
9 - 2
Draw #2
Italy
-
Wales
7 - 3
Scotland
-
France
6 - 2
Denmark
-
England
13 - 3
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Wales
11 - 3
Italy
-
Scotland
7 - 4
Denmark
-
France
7 - 5
Draw #4
France
-
England
7 - 5
Sweden
-
Italy
5 - 4
Scotland
-
Wales
5 - 2
Draw #5
Sweden
-
France
10 - 3
Denmark
-
Wales
7 - 5
England
-
Italy
8 - 6
Draw #6
Denmark
-
Italy
6 - 3
Wales
-
England
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Sweden
8 - 3
Draw #7
Scotland
-
England
8 - 2
Wales
-
France
4 - 3
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 3

Group B

Draw #1
Switzerland
-
Luxembourg
11 - 3
Germany
-
Finland
10 - 3
Norway
-
Netherlands
6 - 2
Draw #2
Finland
-
Austria
6 - 3
Norway
-
Switzerland
8 - 6
Netherlands
-
Luxembourg
9 - 4
Draw #3
Netherlands
-
Finland
8 - 4
Norway
-
Germany
3 - 2
Austria
-
Luxembourg
11 - 2
Draw #4
Norway
-
Austria
11 - 5
Germany
-
Luxembourg
11 - 4
Switzerland
-
Finland
7 - 5
Draw #5
Germany
-
Netherlands
5 - 3
Luxembourg
-
Finland
9 - 6
Switzerland
-
Austria
8 - 3
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Netherlands
7 - 4
Germany
-
Austria
13 - 2
Norway
-
Luxembourg
12 - 1
Draw #7
Norway
-
Finland
7 - 2
Netherlands
-
Austria
6 - 0
Switzerland
-
Germany
8 - 2