World Junior Curling Championships 2006

Women

JEONJU, Korea
-
3/11/2006 - 3/19/2006

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Liudmila Privivkova, Ekaterina Galkina, Margarita Fomina, Angela Tuvaeva, Daria Kozlova
2 Canada
Canada , Balgonie CC, Saskatchewan
Mandy Selzer, Erin Selzer, Kristen Mitchell, Megan Selzer, Penny Roy
3 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Lene Nielsen, Helle Simonsen, Camilla Jørgensen, Maria Poulsen, Jeanne Ellegaard
4 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Bern
Michèle Jäggi, Stéphanie Jäggi, Nicole Schwägli, Isabel Kurt, Sandra Zurbuchen
5 Norway
Norway , Oppdal CC
Kristin Skaslien, Marte Bakk, Solveig Enoksen, Ingrid Stensrud, Anneline Skårsmoen
6 Korea
Korea , Gyeong-buk CC
Ji Suk Kim, Hyo-Kyeong Lee, Jung-Yun Koo, Seul-Bee Lee, Hyo-Sun Jang
7 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie CC
Jennifer Morrison, Alison Black, Katie Stevenson, Rachel Speedie, Sarah Reid
8 Sweden
Sweden , Skellefteå CK
Stina Viktorsson, Sofie Sidén, Maria Wennerström, Matilda Rodin, Sabina Kraupp
9 China
China , Harbin CC
Yue Sun, Xinna Yu, Yinjie Chen, Xue Li
10 United States of America
United States of America , Madison CC, Wisconsin
Nina Spatola, Megan O'Connell, Jaclyn Mueller, Jordan Moulton, Molly Bonner
Final
Russia
-
Canada
5 - 4
Bronze game
Denmark
-
Switzerland
8 - 4
Semifinals
Russia
-
Switzerland
8 - 3
Canada
-
Denmark
8 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Russia Russia 7 - 2
2 Canada Canada 6 - 3
3 Denmark Denmark 5 - 4
4 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 4
5 Norway Norway 5 - 4
6 Korea Korea 5 - 4
7 Scotland Scotland 4 - 5
8 Sweden Sweden 4 - 5
9 China China 3 - 6
10 United States of America United States of America 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Korea
-
Russia
4 - 5
United States of America
-
China
11 - 6
Norway
-
Canada
7 - 8
Denmark
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Draw #2
Denmark
-
Korea
8 - 10
China
-
Scotland
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Norway
11 - 9
United States of America
-
Sweden
5 - 10
Russia
-
Canada
8 - 6
Draw #3
Canada
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Sweden
-
Norway
6 - 8
Russia
-
Denmark
7 - 6
China
-
Switzerland
9 - 6
United States of America
-
Korea
6 - 9
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Russia
5 - 6
United States of America
-
Switzerland
6 - 10
Korea
-
Scotland
7 - 5
Canada
-
Denmark
6 - 7
Norway
-
China
9 - 8
Draw #5
United States of America
-
Denmark
2 - 6
Russia
-
China
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 6
Korea
-
Norway
4 - 7
Scotland
-
Switzerland
3 - 7
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Norway
7 - 8
Switzerland
-
Canada
5 - 6
China
-
Korea
5 - 7
Russia
-
United States of America
10 - 5
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 6
Draw #7
Korea
-
Switzerland
4 - 9
Scotland
-
Sweden
8 - 10
Norway
-
Russia
7 - 8
Denmark
-
China
6 - 3
Canada
-
United States of America
7 - 3
Draw #8
China
-
Canada
7 - 4
Norway
-
Denmark
3 - 7
Scotland
-
United States of America
12 - 6
Sweden
-
Korea
6 - 7
Switzerland
-
Russia
10 - 5
Draw #9
Norway
-
United States of America
8 - 5
Canada
-
Korea
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 5
Scotland
-
Russia
7 - 5
China
-
Sweden
9 - 3
Tie-break #1
Korea
-
Denmark
6 - 12
Switzerland
-
Norway
9 - 8
Relegation game
Scotland
-
Sweden
10 - 6