Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2008

Men

ÖRNSKÖLDSVIK, Sweden
Swedbank Arena / Skyttishallen
12/6/2008 - 12/13/2008

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland
David Murdoch, Ewan MacDonald, Peter Smith, Euan Byers, Graeme Connal
2 Norway
Norway
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Thomas Due
3 Germany
Germany , CC Füssen
Andy Kapp, Andreas Lang, Uli Kapp, Holger Höhne, Andreas Kempf
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
Stefan Karnusian, Christof Schwaller, Robert Hürlimann, Rolf Iseli, Andreas Schwaller
5 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Johnny Frederiksen, Ulrik Schmidt, Bo Jensen, Lars Vilandt, Mikkel Adrup Poulsen
6 France
France
Thomas Dufour, Tony Angiboust, Richard Ducroz, Jan Henri Ducroz, Raphael Mathieu
7 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Jirí Snítil, Jindrich Kitzberger, Martin Snítil, Marek Vydra, Karel Uher
8 Sweden
Sweden , Sundbybergs CK
Henrik Edlund, Mathias Mabergs, Emil Marklund, David Kallin, Andreas Prytz
9 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Martin Rios, José Manuel Sangüesa Anzano, Angel Garcia Aguirrezabal
10 Ireland
Ireland
Peter J. D. Wilson, Bill Gray, Neil Fyfe, John Furey, David. Smith
11 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Kalle Kiiskinen, Jani Sullanmaa, Teemu Salo, Jari Rouvinen, Juha Pekaristo
12 Italy
Italy
Stefano Ferronato, Alessandro Zisa, Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo, Marco Mariani, Giorgio da Rin
13 Hungary
Hungary
György Nagy, Zsombor Rokusfalvy, Balàzs Nèmeth, Zoltàn Jakab, Krisztiàn Barna
14 Netherlands
Netherlands
Rob Vilain, Brian Doucet, Miles Maclure, Erik Dijkstra, Laurens van der Windt
15 Russia
Russia
Andrey Drozdov, Alexey Stukalskiy, Artem Bolduzev, Alexey Kamnev, Roman Kutuzov
16 Wales
Wales
Jamie Meikle, Stuart Hills, Andrew Tanner, James Pougher, Richard Pougher
17 Belgium
Belgium
Thomas Suter, Marc Suter, Walter Verbueken, Dirk Heylen, Peter Suter
18 Poland
Poland
Bartosz Klimas, Wojciech Woyda, Przemyslaw Stachura, Krzysztof Kowalski, Tomasz Korolko
19 England
England
Andrew Reed, James Dixon, Thomas Jaeggi, Andrew Dixon, John Brown
20 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Ainars Gulbis, Aivars Avotins, Normunds Sarsuns
21 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavol Pitonak, Frantisek Pitonak, Tomas Pitonak, Peter Pitonak, Stefan Turna
22 Estonia
Estonia
Erkki Lill, Harri Lill, Jaanus Lindre, Indrek Ernits, Tanel Telliskivi
23 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Lubomir Velinov, Stoil Georgiev, Tihomir Todorov, Ilian Kirilov, Nikolay Runtov
24 Austria
Austria
Alois Kreidl, Stefan Salinger, Max Ehammer, Hubert Gründhammer, Florian Lintner
25 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Dalibor Golec, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Davor Palcec
26 Lithuania
Lithuania
Andrius Jurkonis, Arturas Smaliukas, Piotras Gerasimovicius, Dalius Garakvinas, Vygantas Zalieckas
27 Greece
Greece
Nikolaos Zacharias, Athanasios Pantios, Georgios Arampatzis, Dimitros Kolonas, Nikolas Sarris
28 Belarus
Belarus
Yauhen Puchkou, Dmitry Yarko, Ihar Mishaniov, Dmitry Kirillov, Yauheni Fedchun
Final
Norway
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Finland
-
Hungary
9 - 2
Bronze game
Germany
-
Scotland
2 - 7
Italy
-
Hungary
6 - 4
Play-off 3/4
Switzerland
-
Scotland
2 - 6
Hungary
-
Netherlands
9 - 8
Play-off 1/2
Norway
-
Germany
9 - 7
Italy
-
Finland
3 - 8

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 7 - 2
1 Norway Norway 7 - 2
1 Germany Germany 7 - 2
4 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
5 Denmark Denmark 5 - 4
6 France France 4 - 5
7 Czech Republic Czech Republic 4 - 5
8 Sweden Sweden 3 - 6
9 Spain Spain 1 - 8
10 Ireland Ireland 1 - 8

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 8 - 0
2 Netherlands Netherlands 7 - 1
3 Russia Russia 6 - 2
4 Poland Poland 5 - 3
5 England England 4 - 4
6 Estonia Estonia 3 - 5
7 Austria Austria 2 - 6
8 Lithuania Lithuania 1 - 7
9 Belarus Belarus 0 - 8

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Italy Italy 8 - 0
2 Hungary Hungary 7 - 1
3 Wales Wales 5 - 3
3 Belgium Belgium 5 - 3
5 Latvia Latvia 4 - 4
6 Slovakia Slovakia 3 - 5
7 Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 - 6
7 Croatia Croatia 2 - 6
9 Greece Greece 0 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Scotland
-
Germany
3 - 6
Switzerland
-
Sweden
8 - 4
Denmark
-
Spain
13 - 1
Ireland
-
France
6 - 5
Norway
-
Czech Republic
9 - 1
Draw #2
Ireland
-
Switzerland
5 - 10
Scotland
-
Spain
13 - 1
Germany
-
Norway
12 - 8
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
10 - 3
France
-
Sweden
8 - 3
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Denmark
8 - 6
Norway
-
France
10 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
0 - 9
Switzerland
-
Germany
8 - 3
Spain
-
Ireland
7 - 4
Draw #4
Norway
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Denmark
-
Switzerland
7 - 8
Sweden
-
Ireland
10 - 4
France
-
Spain
10 - 5
Czech Republic
-
Germany
4 - 9
Draw #5
Czech Republic
-
Ireland
6 - 3
Spain
-
Germany
4 - 11
France
-
Switzerland
10 - 7
Sweden
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Denmark
-
Norway
4 - 9
Draw #6
Denmark
-
France
6 - 3
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
4 - 9
Ireland
-
Germany
3 - 10
Spain
-
Norway
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #7
Spain
-
Sweden
1 - 8
Ireland
-
Norway
4 - 9
Scotland
-
Denmark
7 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Germany
-
France
5 - 4
Draw #8
Switzerland
-
Norway
7 - 4
France
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Spain
-
Czech Republic
2 - 9
Germany
-
Sweden
10 - 2
Ireland
-
Denmark
5 - 11
Draw #9
France
-
Czech Republic
4 - 3
Germany
-
Denmark
5 - 7
Norway
-
Sweden
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Ireland
13 - 2
Switzerland
-
Spain
14 - 4
Challenge game
Sweden
-
Finland
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Finland
6 - 1
Finland
-
Sweden
7 - 5

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Austria
-
Belarus
12 - 3
England
-
Estonia
8 - 5
Lithuania
-
Finland
1 - 7
Poland
-
Netherlands
6 - 8
Draw #2
Russia
-
Netherlands
5 - 8
Lithuania
-
Poland
2 - 11
Belarus
-
Estonia
1 - 14
England
-
Finland
3 - 7
Draw #3
Belarus
-
Finland
2 - 12
Estonia
-
Netherlands
2 - 7
Austria
-
Poland
9 - 11
Lithuania
-
Russia
2 - 14
Draw #4
England
-
Poland
4 - 7
Austria
-
Lithuania
11 - 3
Estonia
-
Russia
3 - 8
Belarus
-
Netherlands
1 - 16
Draw #5
Estonia
-
Austria
8 - 5
Russia
-
Belarus
13 - 3
England
-
Lithuania
9 - 5
Finland
-
Poland
10 - 3
Draw #6
Netherlands
-
Lithuania
8 - 5
Austria
-
England
1 - 9
Poland
-
Estonia
7 - 6
Finland
-
Russia
9 - 3
Draw #7
Poland
-
Russia
4 - 9
Finland
-
Austria
9 - 7
Lithuania
-
Belarus
12 - 2
Netherlands
-
England
7 - 4
Draw #8
Finland
-
Estonia
10 - 2
Russia
-
England
10 - 3
Netherlands
-
Austria
8 - 1
Poland
-
Belarus
14 - 6
Draw #9
Netherlands
-
Finland
2 - 5
Russia
-
Austria
8 - 6
Belarus
-
England
6 - 13
Estonia
-
Lithuania
8 - 2

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Slovakia
-
Wales
7 - 6
Belgium
-
Bulgaria
8 - 3
Croatia
-
Greece
9 - 7
Hungary
-
Italy
5 - 6
Draw #2
Slovakia
-
Croatia
3 - 8
Italy
-
Wales
8 - 3
Belgium
-
Latvia
9 - 6
Hungary
-
Bulgaria
9 - 4
Draw #3
Italy
-
Belgium
12 - 4
Hungary
-
Croatia
6 - 5
Bulgaria
-
Latvia
3 - 6
Greece
-
Slovakia
4 - 8
Draw #4
Bulgaria
-
Greece
8 - 5
Hungary
-
Belgium
8 - 4
Croatia
-
Wales
7 - 9
Latvia
-
Italy
6 - 9
Draw #5
Hungary
-
Slovakia
10 - 6
Greece
-
Italy
1 - 11
Croatia
-
Latvia
5 - 7
Wales
-
Belgium
7 - 4
Draw #6
Wales
-
Latvia
8 - 6
Italy
-
Croatia
7 - 2
Greece
-
Hungary
1 - 9
Bulgaria
-
Slovakia
2 - 8
Draw #7
Croatia
-
Belgium
4 - 8
Latvia
-
Greece
12 - 1
Wales
-
Bulgaria
10 - 7
Slovakia
-
Italy
1 - 12
Draw #8
Wales
-
Hungary
2 - 8
Latvia
-
Slovakia
9 - 2
Bulgaria
-
Croatia
8 - 6
Belgium
-
Greece
7 - 3
Draw #9
Latvia
-
Hungary
3 - 8
Slovakia
-
Belgium
5 - 7
Wales
-
Greece
13 - 8
Italy
-
Bulgaria
6 - 2