Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2009

Men

ABERDEEN, Scotland
Linx Ice Arena
12/5/2009 - 12/12/2009

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin, Sebastian Kraupp, Fredrik Lindberg, Viktor Kjäll, Oskar Eriksson
2 Switzerland
Switzerland
Ralph Stöckli, Jan Hauser, Markus Eggler, Simon Strübin, Toni Müller
3 Norway
Norway
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Thomas Løvold
4 Scotland
Scotland
David Murdoch, Ewan MacDonald, Peter Smith, Euan Byers, Graeme Connal
5 France
France
Thomas Dufour, Tony Angiboust, Jan Henri Ducroz, Richard Ducroz, Raphael Mathieu
6 Germany
Germany
Andy Kapp, Andreas Lang, Holger Höhne, Andreas Kempf, Uli Kapp
7 Denmark
Denmark
Johnny Frederiksen, Ulrik Schmidt, Bo Jensen, Lars Vilandt, Mikkel Poulsen
8 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Jirí Snítil, Martin Snítil, Jindrich Kitzberger, Marek Vydra, Karel Uher
9 Finland
Finland
Tomi Rantamäki, Timo Patrikka, Jermu Pöllänen, Lauri Ikävalko, Aku Kauste
10 Italy
Italy
Stefano Ferronato, Gian Paolo Zandegiacomo, Marco Mariani, Alessandro Zisa, Giorgio da Rin
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Mark Neeleman, Mark Rurup, Marcel Rijkes, Jeroen Vermeulen, Brad Broks
12 Russia
Russia
Andrey Drozdov, Artem Bolduzev, Alexander Kirikov, Alexey Stukalskiy, Valentin Demenkov
13 Hungary
Hungary
Lajos Belleli, Gabor Riesz, Zsombor Rokusfalvy, Gabor Molnar, András Rokusfalvy
14 Ireland
Ireland
Robin Gray, Peter Wilson, Johnjo Kenny, Neil Fyfe, Bill Gray
15 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Ainars Gulbis, Normunds Sarsuns, Aivars Avotins
16 England
England
Jamie Malton, Michael Opel, Henry Carter, Keith Wilson, John Brown
17 Estonia
Estonia
Erkki Lill, Harri Lill, Jaanus Lindre, Toomas Lill, Tanel Telliskivi
18 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, Stuart Hills, Andrew Tanner, John Sharpe, James Pougher
19 Austria
Austria
Harald Fendt, Andreas Unterberger, Florian Huber, Dominik Bertsch, Christian Roth
20 Poland
Poland
Borys Jasiecki, Tomasz Cierkowski, Szymon Blaszkowski, Bartosz Sitkiewicz, Lukasz Krych
21 Belgium
Belgium
Marc Suter, Thomas Suter, Walter Verbueken, Stephen Allan, Peter Suter
22 Spain
Spain
Carlos Lorente, Jose Maria Hernandez Berenguer, Miquel Barnils Ventura, Genis Rodriguez Puig, Carlos Marcos
23 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Alberto Skendrovic, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Davor Palcec
24 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Lubomir Velinov, Stoil Georgiev, Kiril Kirilov, Stanko Velinov, Stanimir Petrov
25 Greece
Greece
Nikolaos Zacharias, Georgios Arampatzis, Dionysios Karakostas, Athanasios Pantios, Efstratios Kokkinellis
26 Iceland
Iceland
Jon Ingi Sigurdsson, Olafur Freyr Numason, Jens Kristinn Gislason, Haraldur Ingolfsson, Sveinn H Steingrimsson
27 Lithuania
Lithuania
Tadas Vyskupaitis, Vidas Sadauskas, Vytis Kulakauskas, Laurynas Telksnys, Vygantas Zalieckas
28 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavol Pitonak, Frantisek Pitonak, Tomas Pitonak, Peter Pitonak, Stefan Turna
29 Serbia
Serbia
Bojan Mijatovic, Marko Stojanovic, Goran Ungurovic, Djordje Neskovic
30 Belarus
Belarus
Ihar Platonov, Anton Batugin, Yury Pauliuchyk, Andrey Aulasenka, Yuri Karanevich
Final
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Russia
-
Netherlands
4 - 8
Bronze game
Norway
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Hungary
-
Netherlands
4 - 6
Play-off 3/4
Switzerland
-
Scotland
7 - 3
Netherlands
-
Ireland
9 - 4
Play-off 1/2
Norway
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Russia
-
Hungary
7 - 3

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 8 - 1
2 Sweden Sweden 7 - 2
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 Scotland Scotland 6 - 3
5 France France 6 - 3
6 Germany Germany 5 - 4
7 Denmark Denmark 3 - 6
8 Finland Finland 2 - 7
9 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 7
10 Italy Italy 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Russia Russia 9 - 0
2 Netherlands Netherlands 7 - 2
3 England England 7 - 2
4 Estonia Estonia 5 - 4
5 Poland Poland 4 - 5
6 Spain Spain 4 - 5
7 Bulgaria Bulgaria 4 - 5
8 Greece Greece 3 - 6
9 Lithuania Lithuania 2 - 7
10 Serbia Serbia 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Hungary Hungary 8 - 1
2 Latvia Latvia 7 - 2
3 Ireland Ireland 7 - 2
4 Wales Wales 7 - 2
5 Austria Austria 6 - 3
6 Belgium Belgium 4 - 5
7 Croatia Croatia 3 - 6
8 Iceland Iceland 2 - 7
9 Slovakia Slovakia 1 - 8
10 Belarus Belarus 0 - 9

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Denmark
8 - 5
Italy
-
France
5 - 6
Norway
-
Switzerland
8 - 7
Sweden
-
Scotland
2 - 3
Finland
-
Czech Republic
9 - 8
Draw #2
Finland
-
Italy
9 - 7
Switzerland
-
Czech Republic
9 - 6
Germany
-
Sweden
4 - 10
Norway
-
Denmark
8 - 5
France
-
Scotland
2 - 5
Draw #3
Scotland
-
Czech Republic
2 - 3
Denmark
-
Sweden
5 - 7
France
-
Finland
11 - 6
Switzerland
-
Germany
10 - 3
Norway
-
Italy
8 - 6
Draw #4
Denmark
-
France
6 - 7
Norway
-
Germany
10 - 2
Italy
-
Czech Republic
4 - 7
Scotland
-
Finland
15 - 1
Sweden
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #5
Norway
-
Finland
9 - 7
France
-
Switzerland
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Scotland
3 - 8
Italy
-
Sweden
2 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Germany
4 - 7
Draw #6
Czech Republic
-
Sweden
5 - 10
Germany
-
Scotland
7 - 10
Switzerland
-
Italy
13 - 4
France
-
Norway
7 - 5
Denmark
-
Finland
9 - 3
Draw #7
Italy
-
Germany
1 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
4 - 7
Sweden
-
France
6 - 5
Finland
-
Switzerland
2 - 8
Scotland
-
Norway
5 - 9
Draw #8
Switzerland
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Finland
9 - 1
Czech Republic
-
Norway
3 - 9
Denmark
-
Italy
8 - 2
Germany
-
France
8 - 6
Draw #9
Sweden
-
Norway
3 - 10
Scotland
-
Italy
9 - 4
Finland
-
Germany
6 - 9
Czech Republic
-
France
4 - 10
Switzerland
-
Denmark
7 - 3
Tie-break #1
Scotland
-
France
7 - 2
Challenge game
Denmark
-
Netherlands
6 - 2
Denmark
-
Netherlands
10 - 5
Relegation Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Finland
5 - 4

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Lithuania
-
Netherlands
2 - 13
England
-
Greece
8 - 5
Serbia
-
Estonia
2 - 15
Spain
-
Bulgaria
7 - 6
Poland
-
Russia
6 - 10
Draw #2
Bulgaria
-
Russia
3 - 8
Netherlands
-
Spain
8 - 6
Greece
-
Poland
8 - 5
Estonia
-
Lithuania
14 - 4
Draw #3
Poland
-
England
9 - 4
Estonia
-
Russia
4 - 6
Lithuania
-
Spain
5 - 8
Serbia
-
Netherlands
2 - 11
Greece
-
Bulgaria
9 - 6
Draw #4
Netherlands
-
Greece
12 - 0
Serbia
-
Lithuania
4 - 15
England
-
Russia
4 - 7
Bulgaria
-
Poland
10 - 9
Draw #5
Serbia
-
Poland
6 - 7
Greece
-
Estonia
1 - 13
Netherlands
-
Bulgaria
8 - 6
England
-
Spain
9 - 1
Russia
-
Lithuania
10 - 3
Draw #6
Russia
-
Spain
10 - 1
Lithuania
-
Bulgaria
9 - 10
Estonia
-
England
4 - 6
Greece
-
Serbia
10 - 2
Draw #7
England
-
Lithuania
8 - 0
Russia
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Spain
-
Greece
11 - 3
Poland
-
Estonia
3 - 4
Bulgaria
-
Serbia
10 - 8
Draw #8
Estonia
-
Bulgaria
7 - 9
Spain
-
Poland
1 - 9
Russia
-
Serbia
10 - 2
Netherlands
-
England
5 - 7
Draw #9
Netherlands
-
Poland
10 - 1
Lithuania
-
Greece
7 - 6
Serbia
-
England
2 - 10
Spain
-
Estonia
2 - 11
Draw #10
Spain
-
Serbia
8 - 1
Bulgaria
-
England
4 - 8
Poland
-
Lithuania
13 - 7
Russia
-
Greece
10 - 1
Estonia
-
Netherlands
5 - 6
Tie-break #1
England
-
Netherlands
5 - 9

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Croatia
-
Hungary
4 - 11
Latvia
-
Belarus
11 - 3
Iceland
-
Slovakia
8 - 3
Ireland
-
Austria
7 - 5
Belgium
-
Wales
5 - 8
Draw #2
Austria
-
Wales
5 - 10
Hungary
-
Ireland
7 - 5
Belarus
-
Belgium
5 - 13
Slovakia
-
Croatia
5 - 7
Draw #3
Belgium
-
Latvia
4 - 15
Slovakia
-
Wales
8 - 9
Croatia
-
Ireland
4 - 14
Iceland
-
Hungary
2 - 9
Belarus
-
Austria
4 - 12
Draw #4
Hungary
-
Belarus
8 - 2
Iceland
-
Croatia
5 - 8
Latvia
-
Wales
10 - 6
Austria
-
Belgium
6 - 3
Draw #5
Iceland
-
Belgium
4 - 8
Belarus
-
Slovakia
0 - 14
Hungary
-
Austria
5 - 6
Latvia
-
Ireland
8 - 9
Wales
-
Croatia
15 - 1
Draw #6
Wales
-
Ireland
8 - 7
Croatia
-
Austria
5 - 11
Slovakia
-
Latvia
2 - 9
Belarus
-
Iceland
4 - 10
Draw #7
Latvia
-
Croatia
10 - 0
Wales
-
Hungary
4 - 5
Ireland
-
Belarus
11 - 4
Belgium
-
Slovakia
7 - 6
Austria
-
Iceland
11 - 5
Draw #8
Slovakia
-
Austria
4 - 7
Ireland
-
Belgium
9 - 4
Wales
-
Iceland
8 - 6
Hungary
-
Latvia
6 - 3
Draw #9
Hungary
-
Belgium
8 - 5
Croatia
-
Belarus
7 - 6
Iceland
-
Latvia
2 - 12
Ireland
-
Slovakia
8 - 3
Draw #10
Ireland
-
Iceland
10 - 2
Austria
-
Latvia
3 - 9
Belgium
-
Croatia
9 - 7
Wales
-
Belarus
12 - 2
Slovakia
-
Hungary
6 - 7
Tie-break #1
Ireland
-
Wales
11 - 4
Tie-break #2
Ireland
-
Latvia
9 - 7