Le Gruyère AOC European Curling Championships 2007

Men

FÜSSEN, Germany
Bundesleistungszentrum
12/1/2007 - 12/8/2007

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Scotland
Scotland , Lockerbie CC
David Murdoch, Graeme Connal, Peter Smith, Euan Byers, Peter Loudon
2 Norway
Norway
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Thomas Due
3 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Johnny Frederiksen, Lars Vilandt, Bo Jensen, Kenneth Hertsdahl, Mikkel Adrup Poulsen
4 Switzerland
Switzerland
Toni Müller, Stefan Maurer, Nicolas Hauswirth, Martin Stucki, Ralph Stöckli
5 Germany
Germany , CC Füssen
Andy Kapp, Uli Kapp, Andreas Lang, Andreas Kempf, Holger Höhne
6 Sweden
Sweden , Östersunds CK
Peja Lindholm, James Dryburgh, Viktor Kjäll, Anders (II) Eriksson, Magnus Ekdahl
7 France
France
Thomas Dufour, Tony Angiboust, Jan Henri Ducroz, Richard Ducroz, Raphael Mathieu
8 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Jirí Snítil, Martin Snítil, Jindrich Kitzberger, Marek Vydra, Milos Hoferka
9 Finland
Finland , Hyvinkää CC
Kalle Kiiskinen, Jani Sullanmaa, Teemu Salo, Jari Rouvinen, Wille Mäkelä
10 Italy
Italy
Joel Retornaz, Silvio Zanotelli, Marco Mariani, Alessandro Zisa, Davide Zanotelli
11 Ireland
Ireland
Peter Wilson, Robin Gray, Peter J. D. Wilson, Neil Fyfe, Tony Tierney
12 Spain
Spain
Antonio De Mollinedo Gonzalez, Martin Rios, José Manuel Sangüesa Anzano, David Rodrigo
13 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Ainars Gulbis, Aivars Avotins, Normunds Sarsuns
14 Russia
Russia
Alexander Kirikov, Andrey Drozdov, Petr Dron, Alexey Kamnev, Roman Kutuzov
15 England
England
Andrew Reed, James Dixon, Thomas Jaeggi, Andrew Dixon, Neil Murray
16 Hungary
Hungary
Gabor Riesz, Lajos Belleli, Gabor Ezsöl, Jozsef Nyitrai, András Rokusfalvy
17 Slovakia
Slovakia
Pavol Pitonak, Frantisek Pitonak, Tomas Pitonak, Peter Pitonak, Milan Kalis
17 Netherlands
Netherlands
Reg Wiebe, Steve van der Cammen, Mark Neeleman, Mark Rurup, Rob Vilain
17 Wales
Wales
Jamie Meikle, Stuart Hills, Andrew Tanner, James Pougher, Adrian Meikle
20 Austria
Austria
Markus Schagerl, Boris Seidl, Michael Skokan, Manuel Seidl, Armin Kvas
20 Croatia
Croatia
Alen Cadez, Dalibor Golec, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Davor Palcec
20 Lithuania
Lithuania
Martynas Norkus, Vygantas Zalieckas, Piotras Gerasimovicius, Dalius Garakvinas, Smaliukas Arturas
23 Belgium
Belgium
Pieter-Jan Witzig, Marc Suter, Thomas Suter, Samie Witzig, Dirk Heylen
23 Bulgaria
Bulgaria
Nikolay Runtov, Tihomir Todorov, Stoil Georgiev, Ilian Kirilov
23 Poland
Poland
Damian Herman, Piotr Podgorski, Krzysztof Beck, Tomasz Sapinski, Ziemowit Ostrowski
26 Belarus
Belarus
Oleksii Voloshenko, Siarhei Sarokin, Alexandr Radaev, Aliaksandr Tsiushkevich, Pavel Petrov
26 Greece
Greece
Nikolaos Zacharias, Athanasios Pantios, Dimitros Kolonas, Efstratios Kokkinellis, Nikolas Sarris
26 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Jan Anderson, Siim Sildnik, Ingar Mäesalu, Toomas Lill
29 Iceland
Iceland
Jón Hansen, Ólafur Hreinsson, Eiríkur Bóasson, Agust Hilmarsson, Kristján Thorkelsson
29 Serbia
Serbia
Marko Stojanovic, Darko Sovran, Bojan Mijatovic, Vuk Krajacic
29 Andorra
Andorra
Andrew Ferguson-Smith, Arnau Friguls, Damaso Hernandez, Jordi Torner, Josep Duro
Final
Scotland
-
Norway
5 - 3
Spain
-
Ireland
4 - 9
Bronze game
Scotland
-
Denmark
8 - 3
Latvia
-
Russia
5 - 4
Semifinals
Ireland
-
Latvia
9 - 7
Russia
-
Spain
6 - 7
Semifinal Challenge game 2
England
-
Spain
3 - 8
Semifinal Challenge game 1
England
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Play-off 3/4
Scotland
-
Switzerland
9 - 4
Play-off 1/2
Denmark
-
Norway
4 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 9 - 0
2 Denmark Denmark 6 - 3
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 Scotland Scotland 5 - 4
5 Germany Germany 5 - 4
6 Sweden Sweden 5 - 4
7 France France 4 - 5
8 Czech Republic Czech Republic 3 - 6
9 Finland Finland 2 - 7
10 Italy Italy 0 - 9

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Ireland Ireland 6 - 0
2 Spain Spain 5 - 1
3 Netherlands Netherlands 4 - 2
4 Austria Austria 3 - 3
5 Belgium Belgium 2 - 4
6 Greece Greece 1 - 5
7 Iceland Iceland 0 - 6

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Latvia Latvia 6 - 0
2 England England 5 - 1
3 Wales Wales 4 - 2
4 Lithuania Lithuania 3 - 3
5 Bulgaria Bulgaria 2 - 4
6 Belarus Belarus 1 - 5
7 Serbia Serbia 0 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Finland
9 - 7
Switzerland
-
France
7 - 1
Italy
-
Scotland
2 - 6
Sweden
-
Norway
6 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
1 - 10
Draw #2
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
L - W
Scotland
-
Denmark
4 - 6
Germany
-
Sweden
6 - 11
Italy
-
Finland
4 - 9
France
-
Norway
2 - 9
Draw #3
Norway
-
Denmark
10 - 4
Finland
-
Sweden
5 - 8
France
-
Czech Republic
7 - 6
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 8
Italy
-
Switzerland
3 - 8
Draw #4
Finland
-
France
8 - 4
Italy
-
Germany
6 - 8
Switzerland
-
Denmark
9 - 10
Norway
-
Czech Republic
6 - 5
Sweden
-
Scotland
2 - 8
Draw #5
Italy
-
Czech Republic
5 - 11
France
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Finland
-
Norway
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Sweden
6 - 3
Denmark
-
Germany
8 - 5
Draw #6
Denmark
-
Sweden
3 - 8
Germany
-
Norway
5 - 8
Scotland
-
Switzerland
8 - 5
France
-
Italy
6 - 5
Finland
-
Czech Republic
4 - 5
Draw #7
Switzerland
-
Germany
6 - 4
Denmark
-
Finland
8 - 7
Sweden
-
France
3 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
6 - 4
Norway
-
Italy
7 - 5
Draw #8
Scotland
-
Norway
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
6 - 5
Denmark
-
Italy
6 - 5
Finland
-
Switzerland
1 - 7
Germany
-
France
7 - 3
Draw #9
Sweden
-
Italy
6 - 3
Norway
-
Switzerland
9 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Germany
6 - 7
Denmark
-
France
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Finland
6 - 2
Tie-break #1
Sweden
-
Germany
4 - 9
Tie-break #2
Scotland
-
Germany
7 - 5
Challenge game
Ireland
-
Czech Republic
7 - 9
Ireland
-
Czech Republic
2 - 9

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Ireland
-
Belgium
8 - 3
Netherlands
-
Austria
10 - 5
Greece
-
Spain
3 - 11
Croatia
-
Estonia
8 - 6
Slovakia
-
Andorra
7 - 10
Poland
-
Russia
2 - 13
Draw #2
Spain
-
Iceland
9 - 3
Belgium
-
Austria
6 - 8
Ireland
-
Netherlands
9 - 3
Russia
-
Andorra
5 - 3
Croatia
-
Poland
12 - 7
Estonia
-
Hungary
9 - 8
Draw #3
Greece
-
Austria
7 - 11
Ireland
-
Iceland
13 - 0
Belgium
-
Spain
5 - 6
Hungary
-
Poland
14 - 2
Slovakia
-
Russia
2 - 5
Andorra
-
Croatia
10 - 3
Draw #4
Ireland
-
Greece
10 - 2
Iceland
-
Austria
6 - 7
Netherlands
-
Spain
1 - 7
Slovakia
-
Croatia
7 - 4
Andorra
-
Hungary
2 - 9
Poland
-
Estonia
10 - 7
Draw #5
Austria
-
Spain
6 - 7
Greece
-
Belgium
1 - 11
Netherlands
-
Iceland
7 - 2
Estonia
-
Andorra
10 - 3
Hungary
-
Slovakia
8 - 5
Russia
-
Croatia
4 - 5
Draw #6
Belgium
-
Netherlands
4 - 5
Iceland
-
Greece
2 - 8
Austria
-
Ireland
4 - 7
Hungary
-
Russia
4 - 9
Estonia
-
Slovakia
2 - 8
Andorra
-
Poland
6 - 9
Draw #7
Iceland
-
Belgium
3 - 11
Netherlands
-
Greece
7 - 6
Spain
-
Ireland
6 - 9
Poland
-
Slovakia
6 - 7
Croatia
-
Hungary
4 - 7
Russia
-
Estonia
9 - 5

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Belarus
-
Serbia
8 - 6
Bulgaria
-
Lithuania
2 - 8
Latvia
-
Wales
9 - 8
Draw #2
Wales
-
Lithuania
12 - 4
Belarus
-
Latvia
7 - 9
Serbia
-
England
2 - 14
Draw #3
England
-
Latvia
5 - 10
Bulgaria
-
Wales
3 - 8
Lithuania
-
Belarus
9 - 7
Draw #4
Bulgaria
-
Belarus
11 - 4
Lithuania
-
England
4 - 10
Latvia
-
Serbia
10 - 1
Draw #5
Wales
-
Belarus
10 - 0
Serbia
-
Lithuania
4 - 13
England
-
Bulgaria
8 - 3
Draw #6
England
-
Wales
8 - 3
Serbia
-
Bulgaria
5 - 7
Lithuania
-
Latvia
3 - 8
Draw #7
Latvia
-
Bulgaria
9 - 3
England
-
Belarus
8 - 4
Wales
-
Serbia
12 - 1