World Senior Curling Championships 2008

Men

VIERUMÄKI, Finland
Vierumäki Ice Rink
3/9/2008 - 3/15/2008

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Canada
Canada
Pat Ryan, Marvin Wirth, Ken Mclean, Millard Evans
2 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Per Lindeman, Bo Andersson, Carl von Wendt, Gunnar Åberg
3 United States of America
United States of America
David Russell, Bill Rhyme, Mark Swandby, David Carlson, Mike Fraboni
4 Scotland
Scotland
Graeme Adam, Ken Horton, Stuart Naismith, Allan MacLennan, Jim Jamieson
5 Germany
Germany
Klaus Unterstab, Reinhard Oelschläger, Joachim Fritz, Thomas Frey, Joachim Hagen
6 Finland
Finland
Mauno Nummila, Juhani Heinonen, Ilkka Musto, Paavo Ruottu, Lauri Niiranen
7 Ireland
Ireland
Tony Tierney, David Whyte, David. Smith, John Burns
8 Switzerland
Switzerland
Hugo Jäggi, Peter Weber, Joos Laubscher, Silvio Novaglia, Heinz Holzer
9 England
England
D. Michael Sutherland, John Brown, John MacDougall, Robin Gemmell
10 Japan
Japan
Akinori Kashiwagi, Kazuyuki Tsuchiya, Teruo Moriizumi, Kazuaki Tsuchiya, Ryohichi Kiuchi
11 Wales
Wales
Hugh Meikle, Michael Yuille, Stewart Cairns, Hugh Hodge, Chris Wells
12 New Zealand
New Zealand
Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Murray Petherick, John Sanders, Nelson Ede
13 Russia
Russia
Aleksander Kolesnikov, Sergia Melnikov, Vladimir Shevchenko, Sergey Korolenko, Konstantin Zdvornov
14 Italy
Italy
Gino Savoi, Bruno Gottardi, GianCarlo Corbellari, Livio de Givionelli, Carlo Dessimoni
15 Iceland
Iceland
Gisli Kristinsson, Kristján Thorkelsson, Kristján Bjarnason, Pall Tomasson, Eiríkur Bóasson
16 Estonia
Estonia
Leo Jakobson, Toomas Lill, Sven Petermann, Jüri Rouk, Andrus Allika
17 Norway
Norway
Leif Hald, Bjørn Pedersen, Erik Thoren, Freddi Giertsen
18 Denmark
Denmark , Tårnby CC
Johannes Jensen, Allan Ploug, Palle Bork, Finn Nielsen, Finn Goldholm
Final
Canada
-
Sweden
8 - 0
Bronze game
Scotland
-
United States of America
4 - 6
Semifinals
United States of America
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Scotland
-
Canada
2 - 7

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 United States of America United States of America 7 - 1
2 Scotland Scotland 7 - 1
3 Finland Finland 7 - 1
4 Ireland Ireland 5 - 3
5 England England 4 - 4
6 New Zealand New Zealand 3 - 5
7 Italy Italy 2 - 6
8 Iceland Iceland 1 - 7
9 Norway Norway 0 - 8

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 8 - 0
2 Sweden Sweden 7 - 1
3 Germany Germany 6 - 2
4 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 3
5 Japan Japan 4 - 4
6 Wales Wales 3 - 5
7 Russia Russia 2 - 6
8 Estonia Estonia 1 - 7
9 Denmark Denmark 0 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
United States of America
-
England
6 - 3
Scotland
-
Italy
9 - 2
Ireland
-
Iceland
8 - 2
New Zealand
-
Norway
10 - 2
Draw #2
Scotland
-
United States of America
7 - 3
New Zealand
-
Finland
4 - 5
England
-
Ireland
5 - 6
Italy
-
Norway
6 - 5
Draw #3
Iceland
-
Norway
6 - 3
Ireland
-
Italy
8 - 3
New Zealand
-
United States of America
3 - 4
England
-
Finland
6 - 7
Draw #4
Finland
-
Iceland
9 - 3
United States of America
-
Italy
6 - 2
Norway
-
Scotland
2 - 17
England
-
New Zealand
9 - 6
Draw #5
Norway
-
Ireland
3 - 8
Italy
-
New Zealand
5 - 7
Iceland
-
England
5 - 8
Finland
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Draw #6
Iceland
-
United States of America
0 - 8
Ireland
-
Finland
5 - 6
New Zealand
-
Scotland
2 - 11
Italy
-
England
6 - 8
Draw #7
Italy
-
Finland
3 - 5
Iceland
-
New Zealand
5 - 9
Norway
-
United States of America
L - W
Scotland
-
Ireland
9 - 2
Draw #8
Ireland
-
New Zealand
8 - 7
Scotland
-
Iceland
10 - 3
Norway
-
England
1 - 5
United States of America
-
Finland
7 - 5
Draw #9
England
-
Scotland
2 - 10
Finland
-
Norway
14 - 2
United States of America
-
Ireland
11 - 2
Iceland
-
Italy
3 - 8
Tie-break #1
Scotland
-
Finland
6 - 5

Group B

Draw #1
Canada
-
Sweden
6 - 3
Japan
-
Germany
6 - 7
Switzerland
-
Wales
10 - 3
Denmark
-
Russia
6 - 8
Draw #2
Estonia
-
Japan
4 - 11
Canada
-
Denmark
6 - 2
Switzerland
-
Sweden
3 - 10
Germany
-
Russia
7 - 4
Draw #3
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 2
Germany
-
Estonia
13 - 4
Wales
-
Canada
3 - 12
Switzerland
-
Japan
10 - 5
Draw #4
Sweden
-
Germany
5 - 4
Switzerland
-
Canada
2 - 10
Russia
-
Estonia
10 - 8
Denmark
-
Wales
6 - 7
Draw #5
Switzerland
-
Estonia
9 - 7
Germany
-
Wales
13 - 2
Russia
-
Sweden
2 - 11
Japan
-
Denmark
10 - 5
Draw #6
Canada
-
Russia
8 - 2
Wales
-
Japan
4 - 5
Germany
-
Switzerland
5 - 3
Sweden
-
Estonia
11 - 5
Draw #7
Japan
-
Canada
1 - 11
Denmark
-
Germany
2 - 7
Estonia
-
Wales
5 - 8
Russia
-
Switzerland
3 - 10
Draw #8
Wales
-
Russia
9 - 6
Denmark
-
Estonia
4 - 6
Sweden
-
Japan
7 - 1
Canada
-
Germany
6 - 1
Draw #9
Denmark
-
Switzerland
4 - 8
Russia
-
Japan
3 - 9
Estonia
-
Canada
0 - 12
Wales
-
Sweden
3 - 10