World Senior Curling Championships 2012

Men

COPENHAGEN, Denmark
Tårnby Curling Club
4/14/2012 - 4/21/2012

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Ireland
Ireland
Johnjo Kenny, Bill Gray, David Whyte, Tony Tierney, David Hume
2 Canada
Canada
Kelly Robertson, Doug Armour, Peter Prokopowich, Bob Scales
3 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Connie Östlund, Morgan Fredholm, Lars Lindgren, Glenn Franzén, Stig Sewik
4 Norway
Norway
Eigil Ramsfjell, Sjur Loen, Morten Søgaard, Dagfinn Loen, Stein Mellemseter
5 New Zealand
New Zealand
Hans Frauenlob, Lorne Depape, Allan Langille, Pat Cooney
6 Finland
Finland
Timo Kauste, Yrjö Franssila, Jorma Venäläinen, Seppo Malinen
7 Australia
Australia
Hugh Millikin, John Theriault, Steve Hewitt, Rob Gagnon, Wyatt Buck
8 Scotland
Scotland
Keith Prentice, Lockhart Steele, Robin Aitken, Tommy Fleming, Archibald Craig
9 Switzerland
Switzerland
Karl Grossman, Hans Peter Nauer, Hansruedi Maag, Heinz Meierhofer, Werner Stähli
10 England
England
D. Michael Sutherland, Tommy Campbell, John Summers, Phil Barton, John Brown
11 Germany
Germany
Rainer Schöpp, Christoph Falk, Uli Sutor, Karl Stiller, Adolf Geiselhart
12 Italy
Italy
Antonio Menardi, Fabio Alvera, Giorgio Alberti, Stefano Morona, Franco Sovilla
13 Japan
Japan
Yutaka Matsuura, Ryoichi Saito, Kikuo Kobayashi, Toshiyuki Numata, Toshiharu Kamiya
14 United States of America
United States of America
Ian Journeaux, David Carlson, Timothy Funk, Ken Spatola, Mark Swandby
15 Austria
Austria
Herbert Planer, Josef Leputsch, Herbert Rabacher, Ronald Niederhauser, Johann Raidl
16 Netherlands
Netherlands
Wim Neeleman, Frank Kerkvliet, Jos Wilmot, Bas Bennis
17 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Petr Kovac, Jaroslav Havel, Petr Firt, Vladimir Foltyn
18 Latvia
Latvia
Peteris Sveisbergs, Aivars Purmalis, Janis Redlihs, Ivars Cernajs, Girts Sils
19 Wales
Wales
Chris Wells, Hugh Meikle, Stewart Cairns, Andrew Carr, Peter Sims
20 Hungary
Hungary
András Rokusfalvy, Mihaly Veraszto, Laszlo Tolnai, Gyorgy Kalmar
21 Russia
Russia
Sergey Korolenko, Mikhail Rivkind, Sergey Narudinov, Oleg Badilin
22 Denmark
Denmark
Hans Peter Schack, Bernd Hausted, John Hansen, Erling Berg Thomsen, Alex Tordrup
23 Slovakia
Slovakia
Milan Kalis, Karel Pospichal, Ondrej Marcek, Pavol Trstan, Boris Kutka
Final
Ireland
-
Canada
6 - 5
Bronze game
Sweden
-
Norway
8 - 4
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Canada
5 - 9
Ireland
-
Norway
5 - 4
Quarterfinals
Scotland
-
Canada
2 - 5
Australia
-
Norway
3 - 6
Ireland
-
Finland
8 - 4
Sweden
-
New Zealand
5 - 4

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Canada Canada 6 - 0
2 New Zealand New Zealand 4 - 2
3 Scotland Scotland 5 - 3
3 Italy Italy 3 - 4
5 Japan Japan 3 - 3
6 Netherlands Netherlands 2 - 4
7 Hungary Hungary 0 - 6

Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Ireland Ireland 7 - 0
2 Finland Finland 6 - 1
3 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 3
4 England England 3 - 4
5 United States of America United States of America 3 - 4
6 Latvia Latvia 3 - 4
7 Russia Russia 1 - 6
8 Slovakia Slovakia 0 - 7

Group C

Position   Association Record
1 Norway Norway 6 - 1
2 Sweden Sweden 6 - 1
3 Australia Australia 6 - 1
4 Germany Germany 4 - 3
5 Austria Austria 2 - 5
6 Czech Republic Czech Republic 2 - 5
7 Wales Wales 1 - 6
8 Denmark Denmark 1 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Canada
-
Hungary
9 - 2
Italy
-
Japan
5 - 3
Netherlands
-
New Zealand
4 - 6
Draw #2
Canada
-
Italy
7 - 2
Hungary
-
Japan
2 - 6
New Zealand
-
Scotland
6 - 2
Draw #3
Netherlands
-
Japan
2 - 8
Canada
-
Scotland
9 - 4
Hungary
-
New Zealand
4 - 7
Draw #4
Italy
-
New Zealand
2 - 6
Netherlands
-
Canada
2 - 12
Scotland
-
Japan
7 - 4
Russia
-
Latvia
2 - 7
Draw #5
Netherlands
-
Hungary
6 - 3
Japan
-
New Zealand
7 - 3
Italy
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Draw #6
Scotland
-
Netherlands
6 - 3
Japan
-
Canada
3 - 6
Hungary
-
Italy
3 - 5
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Hungary
6 - 3
New Zealand
-
Canada
5 - 11
Italy
-
Netherlands
4 - 9
Tie-break #1
Italy
-
Scotland
5 - 7
Tie-break #2
Switzerland
-
Scotland
5 - 6

Group B

Draw #1
Latvia
-
Switzerland
3 - 8
United States of America
-
Finland
2 - 5
Slovakia
-
England
3 - 6
Ireland
-
Russia
7 - 5
Draw #2
Russia
-
Finland
5 - 6
Latvia
-
Slovakia
7 - 4
Ireland
-
United States of America
7 - 3
England
-
Switzerland
3 - 5
Draw #3
England
-
Ireland
6 - 8
Finland
-
Latvia
8 - 2
Slovakia
-
United States of America
2 - 8
Switzerland
-
Russia
5 - 2
Draw #4
England
-
United States of America
7 - 2
Finland
-
Slovakia
9 - 4
Switzerland
-
Ireland
3 - 5
Draw #5
Ireland
-
Slovakia
8 - 3
Russia
-
England
3 - 10
Switzerland
-
Finland
2 - 3
United States of America
-
Latvia
10 - 3
Draw #6
England
-
Finland
4 - 7
Ireland
-
Latvia
6 - 5
Switzerland
-
United States of America
6 - 4
Russia
-
Slovakia
7 - 3
Draw #7
United States of America
-
Russia
9 - 3
Slovakia
-
Switzerland
3 - 8
Latvia
-
England
6 - 4
Finland
-
Ireland
4 - 5

Group C

Draw #1
Czech Republic
-
Norway
4 - 7
Germany
-
Australia
3 - 8
Sweden
-
Austria
10 - 2
Wales
-
Denmark
9 - 5
Draw #2
Germany
-
Denmark
7 - 5
Australia
-
Wales
7 - 2
Austria
-
Norway
1 - 12
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
9 - 1
Draw #3
Australia
-
Austria
8 - 4
Czech Republic
-
Denmark
6 - 4
Sweden
-
Wales
8 - 4
Germany
-
Norway
5 - 6
Draw #4
Australia
-
Czech Republic
9 - 4
Austria
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Norway
-
Wales
6 - 2
Sweden
-
Germany
5 - 4
Draw #5
Wales
-
Germany
4 - 10
Norway
-
Sweden
3 - 6
Denmark
-
Australia
3 - 5
Austria
-
Czech Republic
9 - 6
Draw #6
Germany
-
Austria
8 - 4
Denmark
-
Norway
3 - 10
Czech Republic
-
Wales
5 - 4
Australia
-
Sweden
7 - 4
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Sweden
4 - 7
Wales
-
Austria
1 - 7
Norway
-
Australia
8 - 3
Czech Republic
-
Germany
3 - 5