Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2014

Men

CHAMPÉRY, Switzerland
Palladium de Champéry
11/22/2014 - 11/29/2014

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden , Karlstads CK
Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Kristian Lindström, Christoffer Sundgren, Henrik Leek
2 Norway
Norway , Snarøyen CC, Oslo
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Sander Rølvåg
3 Switzerland
Switzerland , CC Adelboden
Sven Michel, Florian Meister, Simon Gempeler, Stefan Meienberg, Marc Pfister
4 Italy
Italy , ASD Trentino Curling
Amos Mosaner, Sebastiano Arman, Daniele Ferrazza, Andrea Pilzer, Joel Retornaz
5 Czech Republic
Czech Republic , CK Brno
Jirí Snítil, Lukas Klima, Martin Snítil, Jindrich Kitzberger, Samuel Mokris
6 Russia
Russia , Moskvitch CC, Moscow
Evgeny Arkhipov, Alexander Kozyrev, Artur Razhabov, Anton Kalalb, Alexey Stukalskiy
7 Scotland
Scotland , Curl Aberdeen
David Edwards, John Penny, Scott MacLeod, Billy Morton, Tom Jr Brewster
8 Germany
Germany , Baden Hills Golf & Curling Club
Alexander Baumann, Manuel Walter, Marc Muskatewitz, Sebastian Schweizer, Jörg Engesser
9 Denmark
Denmark , Hvidovre CC
Rasmus Stjerne, Mikkel Krause, Oliver Dupont, Troels Harry, Martin Groenbach
10 Latvia
Latvia , A41 CC, Riga
Ritvars Gulbis, Normunds Sarsuns, Arturs Gerhards, Aivars Avotins, Janis Klive
11 Finland
Finland , Kisakallio CC
Aku Kauste, Kasper Hakunti, Pauli Jäämies, Janne Pitko, Leo Mäkelä
12 Netherlands
Netherlands , CC PWA, Zoetermeer
Jaap van Dorp, Carlo Glasbergen, Wouter Gösgens, Joey Bruinsma, Laurens Hoekman
13 England
England , London CC
Alan MacDougall, Andrew Reed, Andrew Woolston, Thomas Jaeggi, Ben Fowler
14 Hungary
Hungary , COOL CC, Budapest
Krisztian Hall, Gabor Ezsöl, Lajos Belleli, Jozsef Nyitrai, Balazs Foti
15 Turkey
Turkey , Alikahya Spor Kulubu
Alican Karatas, Kadir Cakir, Muhammet Oguz Zengin, Bilal Omer Cakir, Melik Senol
16 Austria
Austria , Kitzbühel CC
Sebastian Wunderer, Mathias Genner, Martin Reichel, Markus Forejtek, Felix Purzner
17 Croatia
Croatia , CC Zagreb
Alen Cadez, Drazen Cutic, Ognjen Golubic, Robert Mikulandric, Mislav Martinic
18 Belgium
Belgium , CC Mechelen
Timothy Verreycken, Dirk Heylen, Walter Verbueken, Gregory Janbroers, Tom van Waterschoot
19 Wales
Wales , Deeside CC
James Pougher, Rhys Phillips, Simon Pougher, Garry Coombs, Adrian Meikle
20 Estonia
Estonia , CC Pumastusimport, Tallinn
Martin Lill, Harri Lill, Siim Sildnik, Fred Randver, Robert-Kent Päll
21 Israel
Israel , Montreal West CC, Montreal West, Quebec, Canada
Adam Freilich, Yuval Grinspun, Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz, Gabriel Kempenich, Gilad Kempenich
22 Poland
Poland , Sopot CC Wa ku’ta, Sopot
Borys Jasiecki, Krzysztof Domin, Bartosz Lobaza, Marcin Cieminski, Maciej Kolodziej
23 Lithuania
Lithuania , Iceproof CC, Vilnius
Mantas Kulakauskas, Konstantin Rykov, Tadas Vyskupaitis, Vytis Kulakauskas, Mantas Bielnis
24 Spain
Spain , Curling Puigcerdà Pànxing
Carles De Moxó, Jordi Divi, Jordi Mas, Eduard Ferrer, Carlos Lorente
25 Romania
Romania , Club Sportiv Schei Brasov
Allen Coliban, Bogdan Colceriu, Bogdan Taut, Cristian Matau, Gheorghe Matau
Final
Sweden
-
Norway
5 - 4
Finland
-
Netherlands
7 - 6
Bronze game
Italy
-
Switzerland
6 - 8
England
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Semifinals
Italy
-
Norway
6 - 7
Netherlands
-
England
10 - 4
Play-off 3/4
Norway
-
Switzerland
5 - 2
Netherlands
-
Hungary
9 - 7
Play-off 1/2
Sweden
-
Italy
6 - 2
Finland
-
England
8 - 2

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 9 - 0
2 Italy Italy 7 - 2
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 Norway Norway 5 - 4
5 Czech Republic Czech Republic 5 - 4
6 Russia Russia 5 - 4
7 Scotland Scotland 3 - 6
8 Germany Germany 3 - 6
9 Denmark Denmark 1 - 8
10 Latvia Latvia 1 - 8

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 England England 5 - 1
2 Netherlands Netherlands 5 - 1
3 Turkey Turkey 3 - 3
4 Croatia Croatia 3 - 3
5 Estonia Estonia 3 - 3
6 Israel Israel 2 - 4
7 Lithuania Lithuania 0 - 6

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Finland Finland 6 - 1
2 Hungary Hungary 5 - 2
3 Austria Austria 5 - 2
4 Belgium Belgium 4 - 3
5 Wales Wales 4 - 3
6 Poland Poland 3 - 4
7 Spain Spain 1 - 6
8 Romania Romania 0 - 7

Group A

Draw #1
Italy
-
Sweden
2 - 8
Denmark
-
Germany
6 - 8
Scotland
-
Norway
8 - 6
Latvia
-
Czech Republic
2 - 6
Switzerland
-
Russia
6 - 5
Draw #2
Germany
-
Latvia
8 - 2
Sweden
-
Czech Republic
5 - 4
Switzerland
-
Italy
4 - 7
Russia
-
Norway
1 - 8
Denmark
-
Scotland
5 - 7
Draw #3
Norway
-
Denmark
6 - 4
Italy
-
Russia
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Latvia
7 - 5
Scotland
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Germany
-
Czech Republic
5 - 6
Draw #4
Czech Republic
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Scotland
-
Latvia
6 - 8
Russia
-
Germany
6 - 4
Norway
-
Italy
5 - 9
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 2
Draw #5
Scotland
-
Germany
4 - 7
Switzerland
-
Sweden
5 - 8
Italy
-
Czech Republic
7 - 6
Denmark
-
Russia
6 - 8
Latvia
-
Norway
5 - 8
Draw #6
Switzerland
-
Norway
3 - 7
Germany
-
Italy
7 - 8
Latvia
-
Denmark
6 - 8
Czech Republic
-
Scotland
5 - 6
Russia
-
Sweden
4 - 7
Draw #7
Denmark
-
Czech Republic
3 - 5
Russia
-
Scotland
6 - 5
Norway
-
Sweden
6 - 7
Switzerland
-
Germany
6 - 4
Italy
-
Latvia
8 - 2
Draw #8
Sweden
-
Scotland
11 - 10
Latvia
-
Switzerland
5 - 7
Czech Republic
-
Russia
6 - 4
Italy
-
Denmark
8 - 7
Norway
-
Germany
8 - 2
Draw #9
Latvia
-
Russia
6 - 12
Czech Republic
-
Norway
8 - 7
Denmark
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Germany
-
Sweden
7 - 8
Scotland
-
Italy
5 - 7
Tie-break #1
Czech Republic
-
Norway
4 - 6
Germany
-
Scotland
6 - 8
Challenge game
Germany
-
Finland
5 - 8
Germany
-
Finland
7 - 8

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Netherlands
-
Croatia
8 - 3
Estonia
-
Israel
10 - 5
Lithuania
-
England
3 - 7
Draw #2
Israel
-
Lithuania
7 - 6
Draw #3
England
-
Netherlands
7 - 5
Turkey
-
Croatia
7 - 9
Estonia
-
Lithuania
9 - 8
Draw #4
Netherlands
-
Israel
7 - 5
Lithuania
-
Turkey
2 - 9
Croatia
-
England
6 - 7
Draw #5
Estonia
-
Netherlands
4 - 6
England
-
Turkey
6 - 5
Israel
-
Croatia
5 - 6
Draw #6
Estonia
-
England
5 - 7
Netherlands
-
Lithuania
12 - 3
Turkey
-
Israel
7 - 6
Draw #7
Croatia
-
Lithuania
7 - 4
Turkey
-
Estonia
10 - 6
England
-
Israel
6 - 7
Draw #8
Turkey
-
Netherlands
6 - 7
Croatia
-
Estonia
6 - 9
Tie-break #1
Austria
-
Hungary
4 - 8

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
Finland
-
Belgium
11 - 4
Austria
-
Hungary
2 - 7
Draw #2
Hungary
-
Spain
12 - 1
Poland
-
Austria
7 - 8
Romania
-
Belgium
5 - 8
Wales
-
Finland
6 - 5
Draw #3
Spain
-
Poland
5 - 8
Wales
-
Romania
11 - 3
Draw #4
Finland
-
Austria
9 - 7
Hungary
-
Belgium
3 - 9
Spain
-
Romania
9 - 4
Draw #5
Poland
-
Romania
7 - 4
Spain
-
Wales
3 - 12
Hungary
-
Finland
2 - 8
Belgium
-
Austria
5 - 8
Draw #6
Belgium
-
Wales
9 - 6
Romania
-
Finland
4 - 10
Austria
-
Spain
9 - 2
Hungary
-
Poland
6 - 5
Draw #7
Wales
-
Hungary
4 - 8
Finland
-
Poland
9 - 5
Belgium
-
Spain
8 - 7
Draw #8
Poland
-
Wales
7 - 8
Austria
-
Romania
11 - 8
Draw #9
Belgium
-
Poland
5 - 11
Wales
-
Austria
6 - 10
Romania
-
Hungary
4 - 10
Spain
-
Finland
2 - 9