Le Gruyère European Curling Championships 2016

Men

GLASGOW, Scotland
Braehead
11/19/2016 - 11/26/2016

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden
Niklas Edin, Oskar Eriksson, Rasmus Wranå, Christoffer Sundgren, Henrik Leek
2 Norway
Norway
Thomas Ulsrud, Torger Nergård, Christoffer Svae, Håvard Vad Petersson, Sander Rølvåg
3 Switzerland
Switzerland
Benoît Schwarz, Claudio Pätz, Peter de Cruz, Valentin Tanner, Reto Gribi
4 Russia
Russia
Alexey Timofeev, Alexey Stukalskiy, Timur Gadzhikhanov, Artur Razhabov, Artur Ali
5 Germany
Germany
Alexander Baumann, Manuel Walter, Daniel Herberg, Andy Kapp, Ryan Sherrard
6 Scotland
Scotland
Tom Jr Brewster, Glen Muirhead, Ross Paterson, Hammy Jr McMillan, Duncan Menzies
7 Italy
Italy
Joel Retornaz, Amos Mosaner, Daniele Ferrazza, Andrea Pilzer, Fabio Ribotta
8 Austria
Austria
Sebastian Wunderer, Mathias Genner, Martin Reichel, Philipp Nothegger, Markus Forejtek
9 Finland
Finland
Aku Kauste, Kasper Hakunti, Pauli Jäämies, Janne Pitko, Kalle Kiiskinen
10 Denmark
Denmark
Rasmus Stjerne, Johnny Frederiksen, Mikkel Poulsen, Troels Harry, Oliver Dupont
11 Netherlands
Netherlands
Jaap van Dorp, Wouter Gösgens, Laurens Hoekman, Carlo Glasbergen, Lars De Boom
12 Slovakia
Slovakia
David Misun, Patrik Kapralik, Juraj Gallo, Jakub Polak
13 Czech Republic
Czech Republic
Jiri Candra, Karel Kubeska, Martin Jurik, David Jirounek, Lukas Klima
14 Israel
Israel
Adam Freilich, Leonid Rivkind, Ariel Krasik-Geiger, Jeffrey Yaakov Lutz, Gabriel Kempenich
15 Latvia
Latvia
Ritvars Gulbis, Normunds Sarsuns, Aivars Avotins, Raivis Busmanis, Janis Klive
15 Poland
Poland
Borys Jasiecki, Krzysztof Domin, Damian Cebula, Bartosz Lobaza, Maciej Kolodziej
17 Turkey
Turkey
Alican Karatas, Ugurcan Karagoz, Bilal Omer Cakir, Kadir Cakir
18 Hungary
Hungary
Gergely Szabo, Gabor Bodor, Gergely Major, Gabor Szarvas, Tamas Lados
19 England
England
Alan MacDougall, Andrew Reed, Andrew Woolston, Thomas Jaeggi, Ben Fowler
20 Wales
Wales
Adrian Meikle, James Pougher, Rhys Phillips, Garry Coombs, Simon Pougher
21 Lithuania
Lithuania
Tadas Vyskupaitis, Vytis Kulakauskas, Laurynas Telksnys, Vidas Sadauskas, Nerijus Pacevicius
22 Belgium
Belgium
Timothy Verreycken, Tom van Waterschoot, Gregory Janbroers, Pieter Meijlaers, Jeroen Spruyt
23 Estonia
Estonia
Martin Lill, Ingar Mäesalu, Johan Karlson, Tanel Toomväli
24 Slovenia
Slovenia
Stefan Sever, Aljaz Stopar, Noel Gregori, Luka Prezelj, Gasper Stopar
25 France
France
Jean-Olivier Biechely, Louis Pizon, Simon Pagnot, Sylvain Mouterde, Theo Ducroz
26 Spain
Spain
Alfonso Gracia, Lucas Munuera, Rodrigo Garcia, Oscar Tesa, Eduardo de Paz Cureses
Final
Norway
-
Sweden
5 - 6
Netherlands
-
Slovakia
7 - 6
Bronze game
Switzerland
-
Russia
8 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Israel
10 - 3
Semifinals
Sweden
-
Russia
8 - 5
Norway
-
Switzerland
7 - 4
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
9 - 8
Netherlands
-
Israel
6 - 2
Quarterfinals
Poland
-
Israel
4 - 8
Slovakia
-
Latvia
6 - 5

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Sweden Sweden 8 - 1
2 Norway Norway 6 - 3
3 Switzerland Switzerland 6 - 3
4 Russia Russia 6 - 3
5 Germany Germany 4 - 5
6 Scotland Scotland 4 - 5
7 Italy Italy 3 - 6
8 Austria Austria 3 - 6
9 Finland Finland 3 - 6
10 Denmark Denmark 2 - 7

B-Tournament, Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Czech Republic Czech Republic 6 - 1
2 Israel Israel 5 - 2
3 Slovakia Slovakia 5 - 2
4 Turkey Turkey 5 - 2
5 Wales Wales 4 - 3
6 Lithuania Lithuania 2 - 5
7 France France 1 - 6
8 Spain Spain 0 - 7

B-Tournament, Group B

Position   Association Record
1 Netherlands Netherlands 6 - 1
2 Latvia Latvia 5 - 2
3 Poland Poland 4 - 3
4 Hungary Hungary 4 - 3
5 England England 4 - 3
6 Belgium Belgium 2 - 5
7 Estonia Estonia 2 - 5
8 Slovenia Slovenia 1 - 6

Group A

Draw #1
Germany
-
Sweden
4 - 9
Finland
-
Norway
3 - 10
Austria
-
Switzerland
4 - 6
Scotland
-
Denmark
3 - 8
Italy
-
Russia
3 - 7
Draw #2
Norway
-
Scotland
7 - 8
Sweden
-
Denmark
7 - 1
Italy
-
Germany
8 - 7
Russia
-
Switzerland
3 - 6
Finland
-
Austria
7 - 8
Draw #3
Switzerland
-
Finland
10 - 2
Germany
-
Russia
5 - 6
Sweden
-
Scotland
4 - 8
Austria
-
Italy
6 - 9
Norway
-
Denmark
6 - 4
Draw #4
Denmark
-
Italy
4 - 8
Austria
-
Scotland
7 - 6
Russia
-
Norway
5 - 7
Switzerland
-
Germany
7 - 2
Sweden
-
Finland
8 - 3
Draw #5
Austria
-
Norway
1 - 9
Italy
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Germany
-
Denmark
8 - 2
Finland
-
Russia
4 - 8
Scotland
-
Switzerland
6 - 5
Draw #6
Italy
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Norway
-
Germany
6 - 7
Scotland
-
Finland
5 - 6
Denmark
-
Austria
3 - 9
Russia
-
Sweden
3 - 7
Draw #7
Finland
-
Denmark
5 - 7
Russia
-
Austria
11 - 5
Switzerland
-
Sweden
1 - 8
Italy
-
Norway
6 - 9
Germany
-
Scotland
4 - 2
Draw #8
Sweden
-
Austria
10 - 3
Scotland
-
Italy
6 - 4
Denmark
-
Russia
6 - 8
Germany
-
Finland
5 - 6
Switzerland
-
Norway
3 - 7
Draw #9
Scotland
-
Russia
6 - 8
Denmark
-
Switzerland
3 - 4
Finland
-
Italy
5 - 4
Norway
-
Sweden
3 - 6
Austria
-
Germany
3 - 11
Tie-break #1
Austria
-
Finland
7 - 5
Challenge game
Austria
-
Netherlands
7 - 6
Netherlands
-
Austria
9 - 2
Netherlands
-
Austria
6 - 5

B-Tournament, Group A

Draw #1
Israel
-
Slovakia
9 - 6
Czech Republic
-
Lithuania
7 - 5
Spain
-
Turkey
2 - 9
France
-
Wales
6 - 7
Draw #2
Israel
-
France
W - L
Turkey
-
Lithuania
11 - 7
Spain
-
Slovakia
4 - 9
Wales
-
Czech Republic
3 - 7
Draw #3
Slovakia
-
Lithuania
5 - 3
Spain
-
France
4 - 9
Draw #4
Spain
-
Wales
6 - 9
France
-
Lithuania
3 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Turkey
4 - 11
Draw #5
Lithuania
-
Wales
2 - 8
France
-
Slovakia
4 - 9
Czech Republic
-
Israel
9 - 1
Draw #6
Turkey
-
Wales
6 - 3
Lithuania
-
Israel
3 - 5
Draw #7
Turkey
-
France
6 - 5
Israel
-
Spain
10 - 4
Slovakia
-
Czech Republic
6 - 10
Draw #8
Czech Republic
-
Spain
10 - 4
Wales
-
Slovakia
4 - 7
Israel
-
Turkey
7 - 6
Draw #9
Wales
-
Israel
7 - 2
France
-
Czech Republic
3 - 13
Slovakia
-
Turkey
9 - 6
Lithuania
-
Spain
8 - 6
Tie-break #1
Slovakia
-
Turkey
12 - 5
Relegation game
Estonia
-
France
7 - 3
Slovenia
-
Spain
5 - 2
Slovenia
-
France
6 - 3

B-Tournament, Group B

Draw #1
England
-
Belgium
15 - 6
Latvia
-
Hungary
9 - 2
Netherlands
-
Poland
11 - 2
Estonia
-
Slovenia
6 - 4
Draw #2
Belgium
-
Hungary
8 - 5
England
-
Latvia
2 - 10
Poland
-
Slovenia
7 - 5
Estonia
-
Netherlands
3 - 8
Draw #3
Slovenia
-
Netherlands
2 - 11
Hungary
-
England
9 - 8
Poland
-
Estonia
5 - 4
Latvia
-
Belgium
10 - 4
Draw #4
Netherlands
-
Latvia
7 - 2
Poland
-
England
8 - 3
Slovenia
-
Belgium
7 - 5
Draw #5
Estonia
-
Latvia
6 - 5
England
-
Slovenia
7 - 3
Netherlands
-
Hungary
8 - 4
Belgium
-
Poland
3 - 6
Draw #6
Belgium
-
Estonia
4 - 3
Latvia
-
Poland
9 - 8
England
-
Netherlands
6 - 4
Slovenia
-
Hungary
2 - 9
Estonia
-
England
5 - 7
Draw #7
Hungary
-
Poland
6 - 5
Netherlands
-
Belgium
7 - 5
Latvia
-
Slovenia
7 - 0
Draw #8
Hungary
-
Estonia
9 - 7
Tie-break #1
Poland
-
Hungary
7 - 5