VoIP Defender World Junior Curling Championships 2017

Women

PYEONGCHANG, Korea
Gangneung Curling Centre
2/16/2017 - 2/26/2017

Final Ranking

Position   Association
1 Sweden
Sweden
Isabella Wranå, Jennie Wåhlin, Almida De Val Winqvist, Fanny Sjöberg, Maria Larsson
2 Scotland
Scotland
Sophie Jackson, Naomi Brown, Mili Smith, Sophie Sinclair, Laura Barr
3 Canada
Canada
Kristen Streifel, Chantele Broderson, Kate Goodhelpsen, Brenna Bilassy, Karlee Burgess
4 Korea
Korea
Minji Kim, Hyerin Kim, Taei Yang, Sujin Kim, Myeong Ju Kim
5 Switzerland
Switzerland
Selina Witschonke, Elena Mathis, Melina Bezzola, Anna Gut, Laura Engler
6 Russia
Russia
Maria Baksheeva, Daria Morozova, Maria Komarova, Ekaterina Kuzmina, Olga Kotelnikova
7 United States of America
United States of America
Annmarie Dubberstein, Christine McMakin, Jenna Burchesky, Allison Howell, Madison Bear
8 Japan
Japan
Misaki Tanaka, Yui Tanaka, Kaede Kudo, Naoko Kawamura, Sakiko Suzuki
9 Hungary
Hungary
Bernadett Biro, Linda Joo, Regina Dobor, Blanka Biro, Laura Nagy
10 Turkey
Turkey
Dilsat Yildiz, Canan Temuren, Beyzanur Konuksever, Beyzanur Emer
Final
Sweden
-
Scotland
10 - 7
Bronze game
Canada
-
Korea
6 - 3
Semifinals
Canada
-
Scotland
2 - 13
Play-off 3/4
Canada
-
Korea
7 - 5
Play-off 1/2
Scotland
-
Sweden
6 - 9

Group Standings

Group A

Position   Association Record
1 Scotland Scotland 7 - 2
2 Sweden Sweden 7 - 2
3 Canada Canada 6 - 3
4 Korea Korea 5 - 4
5 Switzerland Switzerland 5 - 4
6 Russia Russia 5 - 4
7 United States of America United States of America 4 - 5
8 Japan Japan 4 - 5
9 Hungary Hungary 1 - 8
10 Turkey Turkey 1 - 8

Group A

Draw #1
Canada
-
Hungary
8 - 1
Korea
-
Scotland
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Japan
9 - 2
United States of America
-
Turkey
7 - 8
Draw #2
Russia
-
Switzerland
6 - 7
Sweden
-
Canada
8 - 7
Turkey
-
Korea
4 - 12
Scotland
-
Hungary
8 - 7
Draw #3
Hungary
-
United States of America
6 - 9
Russia
-
Japan
5 - 6
Switzerland
-
Canada
5 - 7
Turkey
-
Scotland
5 - 10
Draw #4
Japan
-
Korea
6 - 7
Switzerland
-
United States of America
11 - 12
Sweden
-
Russia
10 - 1
Draw #5
Canada
-
Turkey
8 - 6
Korea
-
Hungary
8 - 5
Sweden
-
Scotland
5 - 6
United States of America
-
Japan
9 - 3
Draw #6
Korea
-
Canada
4 - 7
Turkey
-
Sweden
2 - 9
Switzerland
-
Scotland
8 - 7
Hungary
-
Russia
3 - 5
Draw #7
Scotland
-
Japan
9 - 7
Russia
-
United States of America
10 - 5
Turkey
-
Switzerland
6 - 8
Draw #8
Hungary
-
Sweden
4 - 10
Canada
-
Russia
6 - 3
Japan
-
Switzerland
5 - 8
Korea
-
United States of America
10 - 3
Draw #9
Scotland
-
United States of America
7 - 2
Sweden
-
Korea
7 - 4
Turkey
-
Hungary
11 - 12
Canada
-
Japan
1 - 10
Draw #10
Russia
-
Turkey
8 - 1
Hungary
-
Switzerland
3 - 7
Scotland
-
Canada
8 - 5
Draw #11
Switzerland
-
Korea
5 - 9
Japan
-
Turkey
8 - 6
United States of America
-
Sweden
8 - 4
Russia
-
Scotland
8 - 7
Draw #12
Japan
-
Hungary
7 - 4
United States of America
-
Canada
3 - 9
Korea
-
Russia
3 - 4
Switzerland
-
Sweden
4 - 6
Tie-break #1
Switzerland
-
Korea
5 - 7
Japan
-
United States of America
8 - 11